Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Lycos

Lycos?uq=kzBhZRuG
1999 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
501-600 EMPLOYEES
532368 STOCK SYMBOL
7 INVESTMENTS
$0.06 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Provider of online digital marketing services. The company offers online digital media planning, data collection and campaign analysis to businesses, agencies and publishers. It is also engaged in software development, including applications on digital media, marketing and Internet of Things (IoT). Its network of sites and services include Lycos.com, Tripod, Angelfire, HotBot, Gamesville, WhoWhere and LYCOS Mail.

Website
Formerly Known As
Ybrant Technologies, USAGreetings, Ybrant Digital
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Application Software
Internet Software
Stock Exchange
BOM
Primary Office
  • Plot No.7A Road No.12, MLA Colony
  • Banjara Hills
  • Hyderabad, Telangana 500034
  • India

+91 040 0000 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lycos’s full profile, request a free trial.

Lycos Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$0.05 - $0.15 $28.5M $0.06 $0.13 454K 476M

Lycos Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2018
FY 2018
31-Mar-2018
FY 2017
31-Mar-2017
FY 2016
31-Mar-2016
Enterprise Value 32,029 32,029 60,518 138,543
Revenue 375,484 375,484 365,448 344,706
EBITDA 110,640 110,640 108,830 102,862
Net Income 63,131 63,131 63,993 61,046
Total Assets 501,132 501,132 439,856 368,091
Total Debt 10,492 10,492 10,533 10,288
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Lycos Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Lycos‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Lycos Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000 00000 23-Sep-2015 00000 0000000 Luxury Goods 000000 00000
00000 (00000000 00 16-Aug-2010 000000000000000000 0000 Social/Platform Software
00000 00 04-May-2009 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 00000
0000000 04-Dec-2007 0000000000 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 00000
Epod 01-Jan-2001 Merger/Acquisition Media and Information Services (B2B)
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Lycos Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 03-Jan-2000 000000000 Completed
  • 00000
Quote Brands 08-Sep-1999 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Lycos Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Lycos‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Lycos Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Suresh Reddy Co-Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Bradley Cohen Chief Strategy Officer & President
Ramesh Reddy Executive Director, Finance & Group Chief Financial Officer
Yaniv Atia Chief Technology Officer
Vijay Kancharla Co-Founder, Chief Innovation Officer and Board Member

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 5 of 6 executives. Get the full list »

Lycos Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Suresh Reddy Lycos Co-Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »