Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Telemundo Communications Group

Telemundo Communications Group?uq=PEM9b6PF
1986 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
51-60 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
4 FINANCING ROUNDS
6 INVESTMENTS
Description

Owner and operator of Spanish-language television network in the United States. The company operates the full-power VHF television station and related production facilities in Puerto Rico, and domestic low-power television stations in the United States. It broadcasts various network programming, including telenovelas, talk shows, movies, entertainment programs, national and international news, sporting events, children's programming, music, comedy and dramatic series.

Formerly Known As
NetSpan
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 2290 West Eigthth Avenue
  • Hialeah, FL 33010
  • United States

+1 (305) 000-0000

Telemundo Communications Group Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Telemundo Communications Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Telemundo Communications Group Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000000000000 01-Feb-2018 000000000000000000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
0000 00000 000 000 22-Oct-2011 000000000 00000 00 Broadcasting, Radio and Television
0000-00 28-Sep-2001 0000000000 0000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television
0000-00 07-Feb-2001 0000000000 00000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Telemundo Fresno 01-Jan-2001 Buyout/LBO Broadcasting, Radio and Television
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Telemundo Communications Group Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000-00 07-Feb-2001 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Espanol.com 21-Jan-2000 Early Stage VC 0000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Telemundo Communications Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Telemundo Communications Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Telemundo Communications Group Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Donald Browne President
Javier Maynulet Chief Financial Officer
Jacqueline Hernandez Chief Operating Officer