Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Gavilon

Gavilon?uq=UG6efJS6
2008 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
3 FINANCING ROUNDS
11 INVESTMENTS
Description

Provider of physical distribution, merchandising and trading across basic commodities. The company's physical distribution, merchandising and trading across basic commodities, include grains, feed ingredients, fertilizer and energy products, enabling the customers of agricultural, fertilizer and energy, the company get access to extensive origination, storage, transportation, marketing and risk management services.

Website
Formerly Known As
Peavey, ConAgra Trade Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Storage
Other Industries
Other Agriculture
Other Chemicals and Gases
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1331 Capitol Avenue
  • Omaha, NE 68102
  • United States

+1 (888) 000-0000

Gavilon Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Gavilon‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Gavilon Investments (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000000 000 01-Dec-2012 000000000 00000000 Buildings and Property
00000 00000000 000 21-Feb-2012 00000 0000000 Buildings and Property
00000000000 20-Jan-2012 0000000000 Logistics
0000000 00000 17-Oct-2011 0000000000 Horticulture 0000 00000000000
Plains All American Pipeline (Refined Products Rack Marketing Business) 19-Jul-2011 Buyout/LBO Energy Storage
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Gavilon Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 00000000 000 01-Dec-2012 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Glass Mountain Pipeline 21-Feb-2012 Joint Venture Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Gavilon Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Gavilon‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Gavilon Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Lewis Batchelder Chief Executive Officer
Greg Konsor Vice President & General Manager, Grain
Gary Acromite Chief Information Officer
Paul DeBruce Executive Vice President
Marv Hachmeister Vice President, Operations and Business Development

7 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 15 executives. Get the full list »