Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Qazkom

Qazkom?uq=AFYHfsyn
1990 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
9 FINANCING ROUNDS
4 INVESTMENTS
Description

Provider of private banking services. The company offers banking and other financial services to corporate and retail clients. It offers liquidity management, cost control, corporate banking and retail banking.

Website
Formerly Known As
Kazkommertsbank, Medeu Bank
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Regional Banks
Other Industries
National Banks
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 135 zh, Gagarin Avenue
  • Almaty, 050060
  • Kazakhstan

+7 8 (000) 000 0000

Qazkom Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Qazkom‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Qazkom Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 01-Jan-2015 000000000000000000 Brokerage
000 0000 29-Sep-2014 000000000 0000 National Banks 0000 0000000000
000 0000 06-Feb-2014 000000000000000000 00000 National Banks 0000 0000000000
Moskommertsbank Commercial Bank 24-Jul-2007 Merger/Acquisition National Banks 000000000 00000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Qazkom Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 0000 29-Sep-2014 000000000 0000 Completed
  • 000000
BTA Bank 06-Feb-2014 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Qazkom Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Moskommertsbank Commercial Bank National Banks Moscow, Russia 2001
00000000000 000000 Investment Bank Almaty, Kazakhstan 0000
00000000 Brokerage Almaty, Kazakhstan 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Qazkom Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Qazkom‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Qazkom Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Marc Holtzman Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Magzhan Auezov Chief Executive Officer
Abay Iskandirov First Deputy Chief Executive Officer
Murat Suleimenov Chief Financial Officer
Nurlan Zhagiparov Managing Director & Executive Director
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executives. Get the full list »

Qazkom Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 0000000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Qazkom Board Member & Managing Director 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Qazkom Co-Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »