Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

MegaPath

MegaPath?uq=UG6efJS6
1996 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
601-700 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$71.5M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
Description

Provider of cloud communications and connectivity services designed to provide secure communication. The company's services include Ethernet, DSL, voice, security and VPN services, enabling businesses to connect with offices and employees on a single network.

Formerly Known As
DIECA Communications
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Communications and Networking
Other Industries
Connectivity Products
Primary Office
  • 6800 Koll Center Parkway
  • Suite 200
  • Pleasanton, CA 94566
  • United States

+1 (925) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore MegaPath’s full profile, request a free trial.

MegaPath Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
14. Merger/Acquisition 15-Jun-2018 $71.5M 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
13. Later Stage VC 14-Apr-2015 00.000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
12. Debt - General 25-Jul-2012 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Secured Debt 04-Nov-2010 000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Merger/Acquisition 10-May-2006 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC 09-Mar-2005 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series G) 01-Jun-2004 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 18-Oct-2002 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series E) 07-Feb-2002 $6.5M $41.6M 0000 Completed Product Development
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 08-Dec-2000 $9.7M $35.1M 000.00 Completed Product Development
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

MegaPath Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series G 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series T 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series F 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.0 00 00.00 00.000
Series E 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.0 00 00.00 0.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00 00.0 0.000
Series B 373,500 $0.001000 $0.05 $0.41 $0.67 1x $0.41 0.44%
Series A 1,790,625 $0.001000 $0.02 $0.27 $0.27 1x $0.27 2.09%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

MegaPath Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000000000 26-Jan-2012 0000000000 Internet Service Providers 000 000000
00000 000000000000 01-Sep-2010 000000000000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers
000000000 (0000000 01-Sep-2010 000000000000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers
00 00000000 000000 12-Aug-2008 000000000000000000 Other Communications and Networking 00000 00000
DSL.net 29-Mar-2007 Merger/Acquisition Internet Service Providers 0000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

MegaPath Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 000000000000 01-Sep-2010 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

MegaPath Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 000000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers San Jose, CA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

MegaPath Former Investors (19)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Austin Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Boston Millennia Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Centre Palisades Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Columbia Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Comcast Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 19 investors. Get the full list »

MegaPath Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Craig Young Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Dan Foster President & Chief Operating Officer
Paul Milley Chief Financial Officer
Michael Perusse Executive Vice President of Operations and Chief Technology Officer
Arnaud Gautier Chief Marketing Officer

6 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 13 executives. Get the full list »

MegaPath Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Bryan Kelln Platinum Equity Board Member 000 0000
Craig Young MegaPath Chairman and Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
Glen Swanson Self Board Member 000 0000
Jacob Kotzubei JD Platinum Equity Board Member 000 0000
Robert Wentworth Platinum Equity Board Member 000 0000

6 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »