Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Synamedia

Synamedia
1988 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
Corporate LATEST DEAL TYPE
5 FINANCING ROUNDS
4 INVESTMENTS
Description

Provider of video and content security software services in the United Kingdom. The company offers software products for the pay television industry, such as set-top box software, video recorder software and other related software services.

Formerly Known As
News Datacom, Cisco (SPVSS business), Digi-Media Vision Limited, Alnery No. 1495 Limited, NDS Limited
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Other Industries
Communication Software
Other Software
Primary Office
  • One London Road
  • Staines TW18 4EX
  • England, United Kingdom

+44 020 0000 0000

Synamedia Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Synamedia‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Synamedia Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
StudyStream Ltd Corporation
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Diego, CA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Copenhagen, Denmark 00 000000&0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Synamedia Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000000000 18-May-2011 00000 00000 00 0000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television
00000 00000000 000 05-Dec-2006 000000000000000000 000.00 Connectivity Products
00000000 06-Jun-2002 000000000000000000 Entertainment Software 000 00000 00.0
OpenBet Technologies 01-Dec-2000 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Other Information Technology 000 00000 00.0
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Synamedia Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 0000000000 18-May-2011 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 8 buyers
OpenBet Technologies 01-Dec-2000 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Synamedia Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 Entertainment Software Copenhagen, Denmark 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Synamedia Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Synamedia‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Synamedia Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Yves Padrines Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Rick Medlock Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Jean-Marc Racine Chief Product Officer & General Manager of EMEA
Yael Fainaro Senior Vice President, Commercial and Corporate Development

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 4 of 5 executives. Get the full list »

Synamedia Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000 00000 00.0 Self Chairman 000 0000
000000 000000 Permira Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Permira Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Synamedia Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Synamedia Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »