Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Youku

Youku
2005 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$4.3B LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
1 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of a digital entertainment platform designed to help users to search, view and share video content across various devices. The company's platform provides online video content on television serial dramas, movies, current event reports, variety shows and music videos, enabling users to view and share quality video content.

Website
Formerly Known As
1Verge
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Other Industries
Publishing
Social/Platform Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Building 4, Number 4
  • Dongyuan District, Wangjing
  • Beijing, Chaoyang 100102
  • China

+86 010 0000 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Youku’s full profile, request a free trial.

Youku Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
13. Merger/Acquisition 01-Jan-2015 $4.3B 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
12. PIPE 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
11. PIPE 28-Apr-2014 00.000 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Secondary Transaction - Private 16-Sep-2013 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. 2PO 20-May-2011 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. IPO 08-Dec-2010 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series F) 01-Sep-2010 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series E) 21-Dec-2009 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 30-Jul-2008 $40M $80.9M Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 01-Nov-2007 $25.1M $40.9M Completed Product Development
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Youku Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000.000 Formerly PE-Backed Beijing, China 0000 00.000 00000000 00.000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Youku Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000-00 000000 28-May-2018 000000000 Other Media
000000000 00000 28-Jun-2017 00000 00000 00 000.00 Broadcasting, Radio and Television
00+ 05-Nov-2015 00000 00000 00 0000 Internet Software
00000 04-Aug-2015 000000000 Application Software
Qingting FM 01-Apr-2015 Later Stage VC Broadcasting, Radio and Television
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Youku Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 00000 28-Jun-2017 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
00000 01-Jan-2015 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 00000
Yinhekuyu Media Corporate Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Youku Former Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Aqua Ventures (China) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Brookside Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Chengwei Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ChinaRock Capital Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Farallon Capital Management Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »

Youku Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Victor Koo Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Dele Liu President & Board Member
Michael Xu Chief Financial Officer
Edward Su Chief Operating Officer
Yawei Dong Chief Marketing Officer

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 9 executives. Get the full list »

Youku Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Bryan Li Self Board Member 000 0000
Dele Liu Youku President & Board Member 000 0000
George Baker Jr. Sutter Hill Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Jia Zhu Self Board Member 000 0000
Jonathan Lu Alibaba Group Board Member 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »