Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Allworx

1998 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
21-30 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$25M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
Description

Provider of integrated communication system for small businesses. The company operates in two divisions, Product and Consulting. The Product division designs, manufactures, markets sells phone and network systems. The Consulting division offers engineering services for software and digital hardware development.

Formerly Known As
InSci Tek Microsystems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Connectivity Products
Other Industries
Wireless Communications Equipment
Consulting Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 300 Main Street
  • East Rochester, NY 14445
  • United States

+1 (585) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Allworx’s full profile, request a free trial.

Allworx Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 01-Nov-2007 $25M 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2007 00000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 01-Jun-2006 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 28-Feb-2006 000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 31-Aug-2005 000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC $5.7M $10M Completed
1. Convertible Debt 18-Feb-2004 $4.3M $4.3M Completed
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Allworx Former Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Advantage Capital (St. Louis) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cayuga Venture Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cephas Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Enhanced Capital Partners Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Performance Technologies Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »

Allworx Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
David Plakosh Vice President & Chief Technology Officer
J. Thomas Elliott Director, Business Development
Gary Baier Director, Operations
Jason Beckett Director, Sales

5 Former Executives

You’re viewing 4 of 9 executives. Get the full list »

Allworx Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Ranjit Bhonsle Self Board Member 000 0000
William Hughes Self Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 2 of 4 board members. Get the full list »