Paetec Holding Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 4,546
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 18

Paetec Holding General Information

Description

Provider of communications solutions for business customers across the United States. The company offers a suite of data, voice, and internet protocol services, as well as enterprise communications management software, network security facilities, CPE, and managed services as well as networking options, secure remote access options, data backup, and recovery tools to large, medium-sized and small business customers in metropolitan areas. In addition, it provides business telephone systems, voice mail systems, voice and data cabling, routers, and turnkey cabling solutions to businesses of various sizes. Further, it offers data solutions and applications, such as Internet access, servers, and MPLS VPN. Its e-mail security services scan e-mail and filter out dangerous or inappropriate content in e-mail. It serves financial services, government, healthcare, higher education, hospitality, professional services, and retail industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
PaeTec Communications
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Communication Software
Other Industries
Network Management Software
Primary Office
  • One PAETEC Plaza
  • 600 Willowbrook Office Park
  • Fairport, NY 14450
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Paetec Holding Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Paetec Holding‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Paetec Holding Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of communications solutions for business customers across the United States. The company offers a suite of data
Communication Software
Fairport, NY
4,546 As of 2010
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

0000000

aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cil
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Plano, TX
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000&0 00.000

00000000

is nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dol
00000000 0000000 000000000
Mountain View, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Paetec Holding Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Masergy Formerly PE-Backed Plano, TX 000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Mountain View, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000 0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Greenwood Village, CO 000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Denver, CO 000 000000000000
000 0000000000000 Corporation Somerset, NJ 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Paetec Holding Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Paetec Holding Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Paetec Holding‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Paetec Holding Investments & Acquisitions (18)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000-0000 09-Dec-2013 000000 00 000000 Business/Productivity Software
000000 23-Dec-2011 00000 00000 00 00.00 Electronic Equipment and Instruments 000000 00000000
0000 000000000000 31-May-2011 000000000000000000 0000 Telecommunications Service Providers 0000000000 00000000
000000 28-Feb-2011 000000000000000000 000 Wireless Communications Equipment
Formula Telecom Solutions 28-Dec-2010 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Automation/Workflow Software 000000 00000 00.
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Paetec Holding Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000-0000 09-Dec-2013 000000 00 000000 Completed
  • 12 buyers
000000 23-Dec-2011 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
0.0. 000000 000000 02-Mar-2010 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 0000000
00000000 0000 0000 01-Mar-2005 0000000000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
Covista Communications 19-Aug-2004 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 7 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 6 exits. Get the full list »