StoneRiver Overview

  • Founded
  • 1986
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 4

StoneRiver General Information

Description

Provider of comprehensive insurance technology applications and services intended to keep the alignment of system implementations with customers' business objectives. The company's insurance technology applications and services encompasses front-office, policy, claim, rating, underwriting, billing, reinsurance, financial and compliance services for all major business lines of insurance carriers, agents, and broker-dealers, enabling the clients to achieve their objectives and maintain consistent success.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Fiserv Insurance Solutions
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Vertical Market Software
Other Industries
Other IT Services
Financial Software
Primary Office
  • 4601 DTC Boulevard
  • Suite 200
  • Denver, CO 80237
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

StoneRiver Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore StoneRiver‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

StoneRiver Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of comprehensive insurance technology applications and services intended to keep the alignment of system implem
Vertical Market Software
Denver, CO
500 As of 2017
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

00000 00

d minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. D
000000000000000000000 00000000
Columbia, SC
000 As of 0000
000000&0

00000000

ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse
000000000000000000000 00000000
Hartford, CT
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

StoneRiver Competitors (33)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
TCube Solutions Corporate Backed or Acquired Columbia, SC 000 000000&0
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Hartford, CT 000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Shanghai, China 0000 0000 0000000 0000 0000
000 00000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
000000 Private Equity-Backed Milwaukee, WI 000 00000 000000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 33 competitors. Get the full list »

StoneRiver Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

StoneRiver Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore StoneRiver‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

StoneRiver Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 0000000 09-Nov-2012 0000000000 Vertical Market Software
00000 19-Jan-2004 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000000 0000
00000000 00000 000 03-Oct-2000 0000000000 Other Insurance
Emerald Connect Merger/Acquisition Consulting Services (B2B)
To view StoneRiver’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

StoneRiver Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000000 0000000 Vertical Market Software Pittsburgh, PA 0000
To view StoneRiver’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

StoneRiver Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 19-Jan-2004 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000000
00000000 00000 000 03-Oct-2000 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Emerald Connect Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view StoneRiver’s complete exits history, request access »