Highlands Pacific Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 120
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 2

Highlands Pacific General Information

Description

Highlands Pacific Ltd. is a mining and exploration company engaged in developing and operating mines in Papua New Guinea. The company has four segments namely exploration/evaluation, Frieda, Ramu and Corporate. The company have major interests in producing Ramu nickel cobalt mine and the Frieda river copper-gold project, with exploration in progress at Star Mountains tenements. Highlands Pacific Ltd. also have an exploration territory on Normanby Island, Papua New Guinea. The company is based in Papua New Guinea.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Highlands Gold, Highlands Gold Limited, Highlands Gold Ltd
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Precious Metals and Minerals Mining
Other Industries
Gold Mining
Primary Office
  • Post Office Box 1486
  • Port Moresby, 121
  • Papua New Guinea
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Highlands Pacific Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Highlands Pacific‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Highlands Pacific Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Craig Lennon Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer
Sylvie Moser Chief Financial Officer
To view Highlands Pacific’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Highlands Pacific Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Highlands Pacific Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Highlands Pacific‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Highlands Pacific Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 0000000 09-Feb-2018 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 00000 000000
MCC (Ramu Nickel-Cobalt Mine) Joint Venture Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
To view Highlands Pacific’s complete investments history, request access »