Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Seahorse Bioscience

Seahorse Bioscience?uq=BoBgMMEs
2000 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
101-200 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$242M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
Description

Developer of analytical instruments, biomanufacturing systems and consumable lab ware products for biological research and drug discovery applications. The company offers seahorse extracellular flux (XF) line of analyzers that non-invasively profile the metabolic activity of cells, as well as offers scientists a physiologic cell based assay for determination of basal oxygen consumption, glycolysis rates, ATP turnover and respiratory capacity in an experiment to assess mitochondrial dysfunction.

Formerly Known As
Thermogenic Imaging
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Discovery Tools (Healthcare)
Primary Office
  • 16 Esquire Road
  • Billerica, MA 01862
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Seahorse Bioscience’s full profile, request a free trial.

Seahorse Bioscience Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Merger/Acquisition 01-Nov-2015 $242M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series E) 29-Mar-2013 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Grant 01-Jun-2012 000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series D2) 23-Feb-2010 000 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Grant 31-Dec-2009 00000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series D1) 05-Mar-2009 00.000 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series D) 19-Mar-2008 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series C) 28-Jan-2005 $12M $18.6M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series B) 07-Nov-2001 $6.52M $6.52M 00000 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Seahorse Bioscience Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series E 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series D2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series D1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series B 000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A2 000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A1 68,382 $0.001000 $12 $12 1x $2.12 0.49%
Series A 303,460 $0.001000 $6.6 $6.6 1x $1.52 1.65%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Seahorse Bioscience Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000000 09-Mar-2009 000000000000000000 Biotechnology
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Seahorse Bioscience Former Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Applied Genomic Technology Capital Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Commonwealth Capital Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
FLIR Systems Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Flagship Pioneering Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Foley Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »

Seahorse Bioscience Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Jeffrey Templer Chief Financial Officer
Andrew Neilson Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
David Ferrick Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer
Chris Braun Director of Customer Support
Hasse Hedeby European Sales Director

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 5 of 14 executives. Get the full list »

Seahorse Bioscience Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Jay Teich Self Co-Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
Joseph Keegan Ph.D Self Board Member & Director 000 0000

5 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 2 of 7 board members. Get the full list »