DNO North Sea Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 77
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 23

DNO North Sea General Information

Description

Provider of oil and gas exploration services intended to focus principally on exploration, appraisal and production opportunities in Norway and United Kingdom. The company mainly focuses on exploration, appraisal, and production of oil and gas properties in Norway, Ireland, and the United Kingdom.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Faroe Petroleum, Faroe
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Production
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 24 Carden Place
  • Aberdeen AB10 1UQ
  • Scotland, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DNO North Sea Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DNO North Sea‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DNO North Sea Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DNO North Sea Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DNO North Sea‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DNO North Sea Investments & Acquisitions (23)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00 (00000 000 31-Dec-2017 000000000 00000000 00.000 Energy Exploration 000000 0000000
0000 000000 (00000 06-Dec-2016 000000000 00000000 Energy Exploration 000000 0000000
0000 000000 (00000 06-Dec-2016 000000000 00000000 Energy Exploration 000000 0000000
0000 000000 (000 0 06-Dec-2016 000000000 00000000 Energy Exploration 000000 0000000
Oselvar field and Norwegian shelf licenses 06-Dec-2016 Corporate Asset Purchase 000.00 Buildings and Property 000000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 23 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

DNO North Sea Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 000000000 0. 13-Jan-2011 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 000 00000 000
00000 000 00000 (0 17-Oct-2007 000000000 00000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000 00000 000
Nexen Petroleum U.K. (Perth and Dolphin oil fields) Secondary Transaction - Private Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view DNO North Sea’s complete exits history, request access »