ZoneTV Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 31
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $373K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 2

ZoneTV General Information

Description

Developer of a multi-channel network created to redefine TV viewing by delivering a personalized entertainment experience. The company's network offers expertly curated and new content including movies, sing-alongs, and interactive games, enabling content providers to engage audiences through updated viewing experiences.

Contact Information

Website
www.zone.tv
Formerly Known As
ES3
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Other Industries
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Primary Office
  • 1795 Ironstone Manor
  • Unit number 4
  • Pickering, Ontario L1W 3W9
  • Canada
+1 (855) 000-0000

ZoneTV Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ZoneTV Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC 10-Dec-2020 $373K 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 13-Nov-2020 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Debt - General 01-Sep-2017 $3.89M $7.99M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 16-Nov-2015 $4.1M $4.1M Completed Generating Revenue
To view ZoneTV’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

ZoneTV Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a multi-channel network created to redefine TV viewing by delivering a personalized entertainment experienc
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Pickering, Canada
31 As of 2021
0000
0000000000 0 0000

00000 00

consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut
000000000000, 00000 000 0000000000
Englewood, CO
000 As of 0000
00000000000

0000

in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat n
000000000000, 00000 000 0000000000
Palo Alto, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

ZoneTV Competitors (32)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Starz Entertainment Corporate Backed or Acquired Englewood, CO 000 00000000000
0000 Formerly VC-backed Palo Alto, CA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Plainview, NY 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
00000 000000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Toronto, Canada 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
000 Private Equity-Backed Coral Gables, FL 000 00000 000000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 32 competitors. Get the full list »

ZoneTV Patents

ZoneTV Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-9063642-B2 Text entry device and method Active 07-Oct-2010 00000000000 00
US-20130191773-A1 Text entry device and method Granted 07-Oct-2010 00000000000 0
CA-2716677-A1 Text entry device and method Granted 07-Oct-2010 00000000000
CA-2716677-C Text entry device and method Active 07-Oct-2010 G06F3/04842

ZoneTV Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeffrey Weber Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Douglas Edwards Chairman
You’re viewing 2 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

ZoneTV Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Bradley Fisher Self Board Member 000 0000
Chris Skillen Self Board Member 000 0000
Douglas Edwards ZoneTV Chairman 000 0000
James Baldwin Self Board Member 000 0000
Jeffrey Weber ZoneTV Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

ZoneTV Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ZoneTV Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
National Bank of Canada Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BEST Funds Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view ZoneTV’s complete investors history, request access »