Exova Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 4,200

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 17

Exova General Information

Description

Provider of mission-critical testing and advisory services intended to make the world safer and play a key role in making it cleaner, more efficient and less wasteful. The company's testing and advisory services include testing, advisory, calibration and certification services directly to a range of markets, including aerospace, oil and gas, and industrial, product and certification, and health sciences, enabling them to enhance safety, ensure quality and performance, advance new materials and push the boundaries of engineering and construction.

Contact Information

Website
www.exova.com
Formerly Known As
Bodycote Materials Testing Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Other Industries
Consulting Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • Rosewell House
  • Connect Business Park
  • Newbridge EH28 8QJ
  • Scotland, United Kingdom
+44 0330 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Exova Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Exova‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Exova Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of mission-critical testing and advisory services intended to make the world safer and play a key role in makin
Construction and Engineering
Newbridge, United Kingdom
4,200 As of 2017
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000

0000 0

em ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et
000000000000 000 00000000000
Saint Louis, MO

0000

t amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliq
0000000000 00000000 (000)
Genova, Italy
0000 As of 0000
000.00
0000000 0000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Exova Competitors (27)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Code Consultants Corporation Saint Louis, MO
0000 Private Equity-Backed Genova, Italy 0000 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
0000 00000000000 Corporation Denver, CO 00
000 0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Eau Claire, WI 000000000 -
00000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Wantage, United Kingdom 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 27 competitors. Get the full list »

Exova Patents

Exova Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
FR-3099561-B1 Modular device for positioning metal parts during heat treatment operations. Active 30-Jul-2019 00000000
FR-3099561-A1 Modular device for positioning metal parts during heat treatment operations. Granted 30-Jul-2019 00000000 0

Exova Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Exova Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Exova‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Exova Investments & Acquisitions (17)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 18-May-2017 0000000000 Security Services (B2B) 000 00-00
00 000000 000 10-Apr-2017 0000000000 Pharmaceuticals 000 00-00
0000000 (000) 05-Dec-2016 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000 0000
00000 0000000 28-Jun-2016 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 000 00-00
Admaterials Technologies 15-Feb-2016 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Services 000 00-00
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Exova Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Admaterials Technologies Other Commercial Services Singapore, Singapore 2008
00000 000000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Flintshire, United Kingdom 0000
000000 00000000 Security Services (B2B) Strawberry Hills, Australia 0000
00 000000 0000 Pharmaceuticals Wilmington, DE 0000
0000000000000 0000 Consulting Services (B2B) Oldham, United Kingdom 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 subsidiaries. Get the full list »