Chanticleer Holdings Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1999

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 587

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 19

Chanticleer Holdings General Information

Description

Operator of franchiser of restaurants based in Charlotte, North Carolina. The company is engaged in owning, operating and franchising fast-casual dining concepts domestically and internationally.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Tulvine Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Restaurants and Bars
Corporate Office
  • 7621 Little Avenue
  • Suite 414
  • Charlotte, NC 28226
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Chanticleer Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Chanticleer Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Chanticleer Holdings Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gordon Jestin Chief Operating Officer
Salvatore Mellili Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Chanticleer Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Chanticleer Holdings Investments & Acquisitions (19)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Sonnet BioTherapeutics 01-Apr-2020 0000000 00 Drug Discovery
TMIX Management Australia 30-Jun-2017 0000000000 Restaurants and Bars 0000000 0
Little Big Burger 30-Sep-2015 0000000000 00.00 Restaurants and Bars 0000000 0
BT's Burger Joint 01-Jul-2015 0000000000 00.00 Restaurants and Bars 0000000 0
BGR Burgers Grilled Right 18-Mar-2015 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Restaurants and Bars 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 19 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Chanticleer Holdings Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Little Big Burger Restaurants and Bars Portland, OR 2010
BGR Burgers Grilled Right Restaurants and Bars Charlotte, NC 0000
American Roadside Burger Restaurants and Bars Charlotte, NC 0000
Spoon Bar & Kitchen Restaurants and Bars Dallas, TX
To view Chanticleer Holdings’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Chanticleer Holdings FAQs

  • When was Chanticleer Holdings founded?

    Chanticleer Holdings was founded in 1999.

  • Where is Chanticleer Holdings headquartered?

    Chanticleer Holdings is headquartered in Charlotte, NC.

  • What is the size of Chanticleer Holdings?

    Chanticleer Holdings has 587 total employees.

  • What industry is Chanticleer Holdings in?

    Chanticleer Holdings’s primary industry is Restaurants and Bars.

  • Is Chanticleer Holdings a private or public company?

    Chanticleer Holdings is a Private company.

  • What is Chanticleer Holdings’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Chanticleer Holdings is 000000.

  • How much funding has Chanticleer Holdings raised over time?

    Chanticleer Holdings has raised $20.2M.

  • When was Chanticleer Holdings acquired?

    Chanticleer Holdings was acquired on 02-Apr-2020.

  • Who acquired Chanticleer Holdings?

    Chanticleer Holdings was acquired by Sonnet BioTherapeutics.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »