Hooters of America Overview

  • Founded
  • 1983
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 2,124
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8
  • Investments
  • 1

Hooters of America General Information

Description

Operator of a chain of multi-cuisine restaurants. The company's focus lies in operating restaurants over 430 locations in 28 countries, featured with music, sports on large flat screens, and a menu that includes seafood, sandwiches, burgers, salads, and its original chicken wings.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Neighborhood Restaurants of America
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Restaurants and Bars
Primary Office
  • 1815 The Exchange Southeast
  • Atlanta, GA 30339
  • United States
+1 (770) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hooters of America Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hooters of America‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hooters of America Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a chain of multi-cuisine restaurants. The company's focus lies in operating restaurants over 430 locations i
Restaurants and Bars
Atlanta, GA
2,124 As of 2015
000
000000000000

0000 000

oris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate ve
00000000000 000 0000
Maryville, TN
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000000000.

0000000

inim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis
00000000000 000 0000
Memphis, TN
0000 As of 0000
0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Hooters of America Competitors (32)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ruby Tuesday Private Equity-Backed Maryville, TN 0000 00000 0000000000.
0000000 0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Memphis, TN 0000 0000 000000000000
0000000 0000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Minneapolis, MN 00000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
0000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Dallas, TX 0000 000000000 -
0000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Charlotte, NC 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 32 competitors. Get the full list »

Hooters of America Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Terrance Marks President & Chief Executive Officer
Dirk Montgomery Chief Financial Officer
Claudia Levitas JD Chief Legal Officer & General Counsel
Carl Sweat Global Chief Marketing Officer
Billy Ranieri Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 20 executive team members. Get the full list »

Hooters of America Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000 Chanticleer Holdings Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Hooters of America Chairman 000 0000
To view Hooters of America’s complete board members history, request access »

Hooters of America Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hooters of America Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hooters of America‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hooters of America Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000000 000 01-Jan-2004 000000000000000000 000.00 Casinos and Gaming
To view Hooters of America’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Hooters of America Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 0000000000 Restaurants and Bars Nottingham, United Kingdom
To view Hooters of America’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Hooters of America Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 000000 000 01-Jan-2004 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Hooters of America’s complete exits history, request access »