Steel Energy Services Overview

  • Founded
  • 1981

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 763

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Open

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 13

Steel Energy Services General Information

Description

Provider of oil well services, youth sports services and facilities. The company through its two business segments, Steel Sports Inc. and Steel Energy Ltd., is committed to acquiring, strengthening and growing profitable businesses. Its Steel Sports division is a network of branded participatory businesses engaged in sports, training, entertainment and consumer lifestyle. Its Steel Energy division provides well servicing, workover and other services to the oil and gas industry.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ADPT, Adaptec
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Other Energy Services
Leisure Facilities
Primary Office
  • 1133 Westchester Avenue
  • Suite N222
  • White Plains, NY
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Steel Energy Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Steel Energy Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Steel Energy Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Steel Energy Services Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Steel Energy Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Steel Energy Services Investments & Acquisitions (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000 00 19-May-2017 0000000000 00.00 Other Energy
00000 0000 00 16-Dec-2013 0000000000 000.00 Construction and Engineering
00000 000000 30-Jan-2013 000000000 000 Distributors/Wholesale
000 0000 0000 31-May-2012 0000000000 00.00 Other Energy
Eagle Well Services 09-Feb-2012 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Other Commercial Services
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Steel Energy Services Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Rogue Pressure Services Other Energy Services Rapid City, SD 2006
000 0000 0000000 Other Energy Williston, ND 0000
To view Steel Energy Services’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Steel Energy Services Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 000000000 26-Jul-2004 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 00000 000000 00000
0000000000 0000000 09-Mar-2001 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 7 buyers
iVivity 01-Jan-2001 Early Stage VC 000.00 Completed
  • 6 buyers
To view Steel Energy Services’s complete exits history, request access »