Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

HomeAway

HomeAway?uq=UG6efJS6
2005 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$3.9B LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
Description

Provider of online vacation rental services in the United States and global sectors. The company's online vacation rental property marketplace enables property owners and managers to market properties available for rental to vacation travelers who rely on the company's websites to search for and find available properties. It publishes detailed property listings, including photographs, descriptions, location, pricing, availability, and contact information. It also sells complementary products, such as travel guarantees and property management software and services. Its global network of sites includes VRBO.com, Abritel.fr, OwnersDirect.co.uk, VacationRentals.com, Holiday-Rentals.co.uk, Holiday-Rentals.fr, and Fewo-Direkt.de.

Formerly Known As
CEH Holdings
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1011 West Fifth Street
  • Suite 300
  • Austin, TX 78703
  • United States

+1 (512) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore HomeAway’s full profile, request a free trial.

HomeAway Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Merger/Acquisition 15-Dec-2015 $3.9B 00000 00.00 Completed Profitable
9. Merger/Acquisition 20-Feb-2015 Cancelled Profitable
8. PIPE 00000 Completed Profitable
7. IPO 28-Jun-2011 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Profitable
6. Secondary Transaction - Private 29-Oct-2010 0000 00000 Completed Profitable
5. Secondary Transaction - Private 03-Sep-2009 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 01-Oct-2008 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 28-Mar-2007 000.00 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 13-Nov-2006 $7.1M $47.4M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Feb-2005 $40.3M $40.3M 000.00 Completed Product Development
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

HomeAway Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00 00 00 00 00.000
Series B 3,550,000 $0.000100 $0.16 $2 $2 1x $2 3.48%
Series A 28,780,925 $0.000100 $0.11 $1.4 $1.4 1x $1.4 28.21%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

HomeAway Investments & Acquisitions (33)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 19-Sep-2016 000000000000000000 Application Software
000000000 26-Oct-2015 000000000 00000000 Social/Platform Software 00000 00000000
000000000 01-Oct-2015 000000000000000000 0000 Information Services (B2C) 00000 00000000
00000 03-Aug-2015 00000 00000 00 00000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Hemenkiralik 28-May-2015 Early Stage VC 00.00 Real Estate Services (B2C)
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

HomeAway Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000.000 12-Nov-2014 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
Avalara MyLodgeTax 26-Aug-2014 Corporate Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

HomeAway Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Travelmob Social/Platform Software Singapore, Singapore 2012
0000 00 0000 000 Application Software Cumming, GA 0000
0000000000 0000000 Social/Platform Software Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 0000
00000 Leisure Facilities Woolloomooloo, Australia 0000
000000 000000 Other IT Services London, United Kingdom 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

HomeAway Former Investors (15)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
American Capital (ACAS) PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Atlas Accelerator Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Austin Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bregal Sagemount PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Capital Factory Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investors. Get the full list »

HomeAway Executive Team (30)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Trent York Chief Financial Officer
Ronnie Gurion Chief Strategy Officer
Eric Brown General Manager of Global Insurance & Trust
Jerome Lepeu Director - European Controller
Jeff Hurst Chief Commercial Officer

14 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 30 executives. Get the full list »

HomeAway Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Carl Shepherd HomeAway Board of Director 000 0000
Rob Solomon Self Director 000 0000
Susan Wojcicki Self Board Member 000 0000

8 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 3 of 11 board members. Get the full list »