Hibbett Sports Overview

  • Founded
  • 1945
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 10,200
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • HIBB
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $54.72
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Hibbett Sports General Information

Description

Hibbett Sports Inc is a United States-based company that is mainly engaged in the retail of sports goods. The company operates small to midsize stores and focuses its business in the South, Southwest, mid-Atlantic, and Midwest areas of the country. It offers a broad range of sporting goods, including apparel, footwear, accessories and equipment needed for team sports, with brands such as Nike, Under Armour, Adidas, The North Face, Jordan, Costa, and others. The company consists of two kinds of stores: Hibbett Sports, the company's primary retail format stores, accounting for the majority of the company's total stores, and Sports Additions, smaller-format stores primarily offering athletic footwear with a fashion-based style.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Dixie Supply, Hibbett Sporting Goods
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
General Merchandise Stores
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 2700 Milan Court
  • Birmingham, AL 35211
  • United States
+1 (205) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hibbett Sports Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$54.72 $54.28 $7.33 - $60.38 $908M 16.6M 554K $3.39

Hibbett Sports Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Oct-2020 FY 2020 31-Jan-2020 FY 2019 31-Jan-2019 FY 2018 31-Jan-2018
EV 660,624 602,325 203,255 373,701
Revenue 1,355,851 1,184,234 1,008,682 968,219
EBITDA 104,098 65,440 64,593 80,885
Net Income 56,334 27,344 28,421 35,030
Total Assets 777,402 769,759 546,065 461,846
Total Debt 249,842 253,938 38,011 3,185
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Hibbett Sports Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hibbett Sports‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hibbett Sports Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Hibbett Sports Inc is a United States-based company that is mainly engaged in the retail of sports goods. The company op
General Merchandise Stores
Birmingham, AL
10,200 As of 2020
000.00
00000000000 000.00

000 0 00

liqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea comm
0000000 00000000000 000000
El Segundo, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000

00000000

ore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip
0000000 00000000000 000000
Boulogne Billancourt, France
000000 As of 0000
00.000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Hibbett Sports Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Big 5 Sporting Goods Formerly PE-Backed El Segundo, CA 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
000000000 Corporation Boulogne Billancourt, France 000000 00.000 000000&0
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Phoenix, AZ 000000 00 000000
To view Hibbett Sports’s complete competitors history, request access »

Hibbett Sports Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Longo Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Robert Volke Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Senior Vice President
Ronald Blahnik Senior Vice President
Jared Briskin Executive & Senior Vice President
Kelly Bowman Marketing Project Manager
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Hibbett Sports Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Hibbett Sports Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Hibbett Sports Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Hibbett Sports Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Hibbett Sports Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hibbett Sports Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000 20-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Clothing 000000 000000000
To view Hibbett Sports’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Hibbett Sports Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 0000 Clothing Memphis, TN 0000
To view Hibbett Sports’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »