Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

GreenHunter Resources

2005 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
101-200 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
4 FINANCING ROUNDS
5 INVESTMENTS
Description

Provider of wastewater-management services to the oil and gas industry. The company offers water-management services to operators in unconventional oil and natural gas shale resource plays, primarily in the Marcellus and Utica shales in Ohio and West Virginia.

Formerly Known As
Greenhunter Energy
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Acquirer
Fountain Quail Disposal
Former Stock Listing
GRH
Primary Office
  • 1048 Texan Trail
  • Grapevine, TX 76051
  • United States

GreenHunter Resources Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore GreenHunter Resources‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

GreenHunter Resources Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000 000000 03-Jan-2013 000000000000000000 Human Capital Services 00000000 000000
00000 000 00000000 03-Jan-2013 000000000000000000 Construction and Engineering 00000000 000000
000000 00000000 17-Feb-2012 000000000000000000 00.00 Environmental Services (B2B)
0000000 00000 03-Sep-2008 000000000 00000 00 00.00 Energy Production
Wheatland Wind Project 15-Jul-2008 Corporate Asset Purchase Energy Production 0000000 00000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

GreenHunter Resources Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 00000 000000 03-Jan-2013 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000000 000000
00000 000 00000000 03-Jan-2013 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000000 000000
000000 00000000 17-Feb-2012 000000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 00000000000 000000
Telogia Power 03-Sep-2008 Corporate Asset Purchase 00.00 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

GreenHunter Resources Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore GreenHunter Resources‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

GreenHunter Resources Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Gary Evans Founder, Chairman and interim Chief Executive Officer

4 Former Executives

You’re viewing 1 of 5 executives. Get the full list »

GreenHunter Resources Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000 00000 Self Founder, Chairman and interim Chief Executive Officer 000 0000