Northstar Travel Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 18

Northstar Travel Group General Information

Description

Provider of information, news and data for the travel and hospitality industries. The company operates as a business-to-business publishing company, offering directories, publications, periodicals and destination information services, as well as events and conferences, marketing, custom communications, content licensing, and database management e-commerce software and content marketing services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cahners Travel Group, Reed Travel Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Publishing
Primary Office
  • 100 Lighting Way
  • 2nd Floor
  • Secaucus, NJ 07094
  • United States
+1 (201) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Northstar Travel Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Northstar Travel Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Northstar Travel Group Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Kemp Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Robert Sullivan President of the Travel Group
Lisa Cohen Chief Financial Officer
Matthew Yorke Chief Digital Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Northstar Travel Group Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000 EagleTree Capital Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 EagleTree Capital Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 Northstar Travel Group Chairman and Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view Northstar Travel Group’s complete board members history, request access »

Northstar Travel Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Northstar Travel Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Northstar Travel Group Investments (18)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000 08-Oct-2019 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 0000
00000000000000000 08-Oct-2019 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 0000
000000 00000000 00 07-Oct-2019 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 0000
0000000 00000 0000 01-May-2019 0000000000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 0000
Tnooz 19-Oct-2018 Buyout/LBO Information Services (B2C)
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investments. Get the full list »

Northstar Travel Group Subsidiaries (11)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Web in Travel Media and Information Services (B2B) Singapore 2005
0000 000000 000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Chicago, IL 0000
00000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Westampton, NJ 0000
00000000 Business/Productivity Software Stowe, VT 0000
00000 00000 000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Costa Mesa, CA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 subsidiaries. Get the full list »