Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Prologis (Acquired in 2011)

1983 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
2 FINANCING ROUNDS
21 INVESTMENTS
Description

Developer of industrial real estate. The company is a real estate investment trust which owns, operates and develops industrial properties in North America, Europe and Asia.

Formerly Known As
Security Capital Industrial Trust
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs)
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 4545 Airport Way
  • Denver, CO 80239
  • United States

Prologis (Acquired in 2011) Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Prologis (Acquired in 2011)‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Prologis (Acquired in 2011) Investments & Acquisitions (21)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000 16-Aug-2017 000000000000000000 00000 Logistics
00000000 0000 0000 15-Jun-2015 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
000 0000000 000000 01-Jun-2015 000000000000000000 00.00 Private Equity 00000 00000000
00000000 000000000 15-May-2014 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
Portfolio of properties in Pennsylvania, Las Vegas and New Jersey 07-Aug-2013 Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Prologis (Acquired in 2011) Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000000 15-Sep-2005 000000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 00000000 (00000000
00000000 08-Aug-2000 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 5 buyers
Wiener Kühlhaus Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Prologis (Acquired in 2011) Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Prologis Brazil Logistics Sao Paulo, Brazil 2008
000 0000000 000000 Real Estate New York, NY 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »