Prologis Overview

  • Founded
  • 1991
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,945
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • PLD
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 22

Prologis General Information

Description

Prologis was formed by the June 2011 merger of AMB Property and ProLogis Trust. The company develops, acquires, and operates over 900 million square feet of high-quality industrial and logistics facilities across the globe. The company is organized into four global divisions (Americas, Europe, Asia, and other Americas) and operates as a real estate investment trust.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
AMB Property, Security Capital Industrial Trust
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs)
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • Pier 1
  • Bay 1
  • San Francisco, CA 94111
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Prologis Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Prologis‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Prologis Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Prologis was formed by the June 2011 merger of AMB Property and ProLogis Trust. The company develops, acquires, and oper
Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs)
San Francisco, CA
1,945 As of 2020
00000
000000000 00000

000000 0

r in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint oc
0000 000000 0000000000 000000 (00000)
Los Angeles, CA
000 As of 0000

000000 0

nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt m
0000 000000 0000000000 000000 (00000)
Oak Brook, IL
000 As of 0000
00000
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Prologis Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kilroy Realty Corporation Los Angeles, CA 000
000000 0000000000 Corporation Oak Brook, IL 000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000000 0000 00 Corporation Pasadena, CA 000
0000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Dallas, TX 00 000000&0
0000000 0000000000 Corporation Los Angeles, CA 000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 competitors. Get the full list »

Prologis Executive Team (40)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hamid Moghadam Chief Executive Officer, Chairman of the Board & Member of the Executive Committee
Ben Bannatyne President, Europe
Ben Cornish President, Prologis China
Mike Yamada President, Prologis Japan
Dan Letter President, U.S. Central Region
You’re viewing 5 of 40 executive team members. Get the full list »

Prologis Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000000 Prologis Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000 Prologis Board Member 000 0000
00000 0'000000 Prologis Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Prologis Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Prologis Investments & Acquisitions (22)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 (000 09-Apr-2021 000000000 00000 00 00000 Buildings and Property
00000000 (00 00000 13-Jul-2020 000000000 00000 00 00000 Buildings and Property 000000 000000
0000000 00000000 0 04-Feb-2020 000000000000000000 0000 Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs) 00000 00000000
0000000000 0000000 08-Jan-2020 000000000000000000 000 Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs)
Ravenside Retail Park 01-Nov-2019 Corporate Asset Purchase 0000 Buildings and Property 00000 0000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 22 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Prologis Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Prologis Ventures Corporate Venture Capital San Francisco, CA 2016
00000000 (00000000 Real Estate Denver, CO 0000
To view Prologis’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Prologis Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000000000 01-Jan-2015 000000000 00000 00 Completed
  • 00000000
0000 01-Jan-2006 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00 24-Jan-2000 00000 00000 00 Completed
  • 5 buyers
Operadora Central De Estacionamientos Merger/Acquisition Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Prologis’s complete exits history, request access »