Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Simcala

1994 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
101-200 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
3 FINANCING ROUNDS
Description

Producer of silicon metal used in chemical and aluminum products. The company also produces micro silica, which is used as a strengthener and filler by the concrete and refractory industries.

Formerly Known As
Ohio Ferro Alloys, SiMETCO
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 1940 Ohio Ferro Road
  • Montgomery, AL 36057
  • United States

+1 (334) 000-0000

Simcala Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Simcala‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Simcala Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Simcala‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Simcala Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Joseph Sheets Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 1 of 3 executives. Get the full list »