Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Signature Control Engineering

Signature Control Engineering?uq=x1rNslWr
1995 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
51-60 EMPLOYEES
Undetermined LATEST DEAL TYPE
5 FINANCING ROUNDS
Description

Provider of patented intelligent process control technologies intended for the thermoset and thermoplastics molding industries. The company's process control technologies optimizes complex molding applications through the use of advanced and proprietary press control technology and enables the companies to recognize when a curing process has reached its optimal completion point. Its control technologies monitor cure times through sensors mounted in the mold, detecting the optimal cure point to release the press. It has also created software that allows the user to create rule bases (expert systems) that monitor impedance, analyze the current state of the material in process, intelligently coordinate subsequent production events, and provide control signals to process equipment.

Formerly Known As
Signature Control Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Application Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 738 East Main Street
  • Ravenna, OH 44266
  • United States

+1 (720) 000-0000

Signature Control Engineering Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Signature Control Engineering‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Signature Control Engineering Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Signature Control Engineering‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Signature Control Engineering Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Richard Magill Director of Research & Development and Product Manager
Hugh Williamson III Founder, Director, Chief Advisor & Chairman
Tom Trexler Vice President, Sales & Marketing

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 3 of 5 executives. Get the full list »

Signature Control Engineering Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000 0000000000 000 Signature Control Engineering Founder, Director, Chief Advisor & Chairman 000 0000