Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Steris

Steris
1985 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
10K-15K EMPLOYEES
STE STOCK SYMBOL
25 INVESTMENTS
$153.68 SHARE PRICE (As of Wednesday Closing)
Description

Steris is a U.K.-based medical device company focused on sterilization services and infection prevention. The company is the global leader in contract sterilization services, ensuring the safe delivery of single-use and implantable medical equipment to hospitals around the world. Additionally, Steris sells sterilizers, washer-disinfectors, and other decontamination equipment and supplies for use by care provider facilities and in biopharma manufacturing sites. Domiciled in the United States before its 2015 inversion, the firm continues to derive roughly 70% of revenue from its U.S. operations, 10% from the United Kingdom, and the remaining 20% from other international regions.

Formerly Known As
Innovative Medical Technologies
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Surgical Devices
Other Industries
Distributors (Healthcare)
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 5960 Heisley Road
  • Mentor, OH 44060
  • United States

+1 (440) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Steris’s full profile, request a free trial.

Steris Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$99.14 - $156.66 $13B $153.94 $3.98 437K 84.8M

Steris Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2019
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Mar-2018
FY 2017
31-Mar-2017
Enterprise Value 13,339,037 11,849,492 9,068,795 7,153,073
Revenue 2,898,094 2,782,170 2,619,996 2,612,756
EBITDA 676,969 637,386 578,215 414,348
Net Income 335,962 304,051 290,915 109,965
Total Assets 5,185,717 5,073,071 5,200,334 4,924,455
Total Debt 1,303,566 1,183,227 1,316,001 1,478,361
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Steris Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Steris‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Steris Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Cardinal Health Corporation Dublin, OH 00000 0000
000000, 000000000 Corporation Franklin Lakes, NJ 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000000 0000000000 Corporation Plainsboro, NJ 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Kalamazoo, MI 00000 00000000
0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Lake Forest, IL 00000 00000 000000&0 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Steris Investments & Acquisitions (25)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000 16-Sep-2016 000000000000000000 0000 Surgical Devices
00000000 00 22-Jul-2016 000000000000000000 000.00 Medical Supplies
0000000 000000 06-Apr-2016 0000 00.000 Managed Care
0000000 000000 02-Nov-2015 000000000000000000 00.00 Other Healthcare Services 000000 0000000000 00.
General Econopak 31-Jul-2015 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Pharmaceuticals
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Steris Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 000000 02-Nov-2015 000000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 000000
Isotron 20-Jul-1999 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Steris Subsidiaries (10)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Black Diamond Video Electronics (B2C) Richmond, CA 2004
0000 00000000 Other Commercial Products Franklin Park, IL 0000
00000000000 Other Healthcare Services Pittsburgh, PA 0000
00000 000000 00000 Diagnostic Equipment Hillsborough, NJ 0000
00 000000000 00000 Diagnostic Equipment Mentor, OH 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Steris Executive Team (25)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Walter Rosebrough Jr. Chief Executive Officer & President
Michael Tokich Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Bob Warren Chief Strategy Officer
Karen Burton Chief Accounting Officer & Controller
Kathie Bardwell Senior Vice President & Chief Compliance Officer

9 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 25 executives. Get the full list »

Steris Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000000 000000 Steris Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 1 of 5 board members. Get the full list »