The Chamberlain Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1954
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 6,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 14

The Chamberlain Group General Information

Description

Provider of smart access products and services across residential and commercial properties. The company's products are powered by a smart ecosystem, providing customers with easy solutions to move safely through garages, homes, communities, businesses and storage facilities.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Chamberlain Machine Works, Chamberlain Corp.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Building Products
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Other Commercial Products
Other Hardware
Primary Office
  • 300 Windsor Drive
  • Oak Brook, IL 60523
  • United States
+1 (833) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Chamberlain Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Chamberlain Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Chamberlain Group Patents

The Chamberlain Group Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210350646-A1 Movable barrier operator system and methods of installation and use Pending 08-May-2020 00000000
US-20210324672-A1 Pet access system Pending 20-Apr-2020 0000000000
US-20210189785-A1 Movable barrier disengagement detection Pending 20-Dec-2019 0000000000
US-20210182780-A1 System and method for enabling unattended package delivery to multi-dwelling properties Pending 17-Dec-2019 00000000000
US-20210123286-A1 Movable barrier operator and gearbox thereof Pending 28-Oct-2019 F16H57/021
To view The Chamberlain Group’s complete patent history, request access »

The Chamberlain Group Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeff Meredith Chief Executive Officer
Brendan Gilboy Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Gani Nayak Executive Vice President & Chief Technology Officer
Lauren Hall Principal, Business Development-Delivery
Gina Nicosia Chief Human Resources Officer & Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

The Chamberlain Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Chamberlain Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Chamberlain Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Chamberlain Group Investments & Acquisitions (14)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 09-Jan-2019 0000000000 Electronics (B2C) 000000 00
0000 00000000 09-Jan-2019 0000000000 Other Hardware 000000 00
00000 26-Apr-2018 00000 0000 0000 Business/Productivity Software
0000000 30-Nov-2017 0000000000 Machinery (B2B) 000000 00
Guardian Gate Hardware 04-Jan-2016 Merger/Acquisition Other Consumer Durables
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

The Chamberlain Group Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Edko Other Commercial Products Sugar Grove, IL 1994
0000 00000000 Other Hardware Fremont, CA
To view The Chamberlain Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

The Chamberlain Group Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000000 09-Jan-2008 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 00000000000 00
000 00000000 00000 24-Oct-2007 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 00000000000 00
HeathZenith 01-Jan-2007 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view The Chamberlain Group’s complete exits history, request access »