Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Aurora Algae

2006 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
51-60 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
Description

Developer of photosynthetic algae-based platform for the production of algae-based products. The company develops products for pharmaceutical, nutritional supplement, feed, aquaculture, food and beverages and fuel generation markets.

Formerly Known As
Aurora Biofuels
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Materials
Other Industries
Other Energy
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • 3325 Investment Boulevard
  • Hayward, CA 94545
  • United States

+1 (510) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aurora Algae’s full profile, request a free trial.

Aurora Algae Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Merger/Acquisition 01-Jan-2015 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 01-Apr-2013 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Grant 27-Sep-2012 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Debt - General 31-Dec-2011 00.00 000.00 Completed
4. Later Stage VC (Series B1) 15-Aug-2011 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 01-Mar-2011 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 07-Oct-2010 $45.3M $50.3M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 20-Mar-2007 $5M $5M 00.000 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Aurora Algae Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series B1 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00 00 00 00 00.00
Series A2 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00 00 00 00 00.000
Series A1 22,020,056 $0.001000 $0.68 $1 $1 1x $1 16.31%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Aurora Algae Former Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Farzad Nazem Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gabriel Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hossein Eslambolchi Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Noventi Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Oak Investment Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

Aurora Algae Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Lee Covert JD Senior Vice President, Commercialization
Patricia Lusk Senior Vice President, Human Resources
William Freytag Ph.D Scientific Advisor

9 Former Executives

You’re viewing 3 of 12 executives. Get the full list »

Aurora Algae Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Paul Maass Self Board Member 000 0000

7 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 1 of 8 board members. Get the full list »