Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Loopnet

Loopnet?uq=hBqTzBbB
1995 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
501-600 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$624M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
Description

Provider of information products and services intended to tailor to the national and local needs of the commercial real estate industry. The company's information products and services covers all commercial real estate property categories including commercial land, office space, industrial, multifamily (apartments) and retail by integrating over 1,000 commercial real estate organizations' websites with LoopNet's listing service, enabling users to take real estate related decisions.

Formerly Known As
Loop Ventures
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 101 California Street
  • 43rd Floor
  • San Francisco, CA 94111
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Loopnet’s full profile, request a free trial.

Loopnet Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Merger/Acquisition 30-Apr-2011 $624M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. PIPE 30-Mar-2009 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. IPO 06-Jun-2006 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 01-Dec-2001 0000 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Mezzanine 01-Dec-1999 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 22-Oct-1998 $995K $36M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jan-1997 $35M $35M 000.00 Completed Product Development
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Loopnet Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Series A 14,000,000 $0.001000 $0.12 $2.5 $2.5 1x $2.5 44.76%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Loopnet Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000000.000 14-Jul-2010 000000000000000000 000.00 Real Estate Services (B2C) 000000 00000
000000 0000000 000 31-Mar-2010 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 00000
000000000000 17-Mar-2010 000000000 Real Estate Services (B2C) 00000 00000000
00000000 04-Jan-2010 000000000000000000 00.00 Information Services (B2C)
LandAndFarm.com 29-Jul-2008 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Real Estate Services (B2C) 0000000 00000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Loopnet Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
LandsofAmerica.com Real Estate Services (B2C) Austin, TX 2002
0000000000.000 Media and Information Services (B2B) San Francisco, CA 0000
00000000 Information Services (B2C) San Francisco, CA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Loopnet Former Investors (20)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Attractor Investment Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Calera Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
IVP Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Indosuez Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Insignia/ESG PE-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 20 investors. Get the full list »

Loopnet Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Michele Thiel Senior Director of Marketing

6 Former Executives

You’re viewing 1 of 7 executives. Get the full list »