Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Untangle

Untangle
2003 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
51-60 EMPLOYEES
Buyout/LBO LATEST DEAL TYPE
6 FINANCING ROUNDS
4 INVESTMENTS
Description

Developer of cybersecurity software. The company's platform and appliances offer cybersecurity to businesses, home offices, nonprofits, schools and governmental organizations.

Formerly Known As
Metavize
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Primary Office
  • 100 West San Fernando Street
  • Suite 565
  • San Jose, CA 95113
  • United States

+1 (408) 000-0000

Untangle Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Untangle‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Untangle Competitors (42)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Cyren Private Equity-Backed McLean, VA 000 00000 0000 00000
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Irvine, CA 000 0000 0000000 0000
000000000 000 Formerly PE-Backed Moscow, Russia 0000 00000000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Mumbai, India 0 00000 000000000000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Untangle Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 (00000000 0 01-Jan-2015 000000000000000000 Communication Software
00000000 21-Apr-2014 000000000000000000 Network Management Software
00000 05-Dec-2013 000000000000000000 Network Management Software
Cymphonix 01-Oct-2013 Merger/Acquisition Network Management Software 000000 0000000 00.0
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Untangle Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 21-Apr-2014 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Untangle Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 Network Management Software Greenwood Village, CO 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Untangle Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Untangle‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Untangle Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Scott Devens Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Lori Booroojian Chief Financial Officer
Timur Kovalev Chief Technology Officer
Amy Abatangle Chief Marketing Officer
Dirk Morris Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Product Officer

5 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 11 executives. Get the full list »

Untangle Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000 000000 Untangle Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Product Officer 000 0000
0000 00000 Providence Equity Partners Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Executive Chairman 000 0000
00000 000000 Untangle Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »