Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Good Technology

Good Technology?uq=w9if130k
1996 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$425M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
2 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of mobile messaging services for mobile operators. The company offers a platform for mobile service providers to deliver push email, calendar, contacts and various corporate data to a set of devices.

Website
Formerly Known As
Visto
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Communication Software
Other Industries
Wireless Service Providers
Network Management Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 430 North Mary Avenue
  • Suite 200
  • Sunnyvale, CA 94085
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Good Technology’s full profile, request a free trial.

Good Technology Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
22. Merger/Acquisition 02-Nov-2015 $425M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
21. IPO 30-Oct-2015 00000 Cancelled Generating Revenue
20. Later Stage VC (Series C2) 30-Sep-2014 0000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
19. Later Stage VC (Series C1) 10-Apr-2014 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
18. Later Stage VC 03-Jan-2014 00.000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
17. Later Stage VC (Series C) 29-Apr-2013 0000 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
16. Later Stage VC 02-Oct-2012 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
15. Later Stage VC 20-Sep-2012 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
14. Later Stage VC 31-Aug-2012 $1.5M $296M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
13. Angel (individual) 01-Sep-2011 $1.7M $295M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Good Technology Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series C2 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.00 0.000
Series C1 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B3 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B2 3,649,172 $0.000100 $0.4 $4.92 $4.92 1x $4.92 1.2%
Series B1 108,158,571 $0.000100 $0.08 $1 $1 1x $1 35.42%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Good Technology Investments & Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 21-Oct-2014 000000000000000000 00.00 Internet Software 0000000 00000
00000 03-Jun-2014 000000000000000000 Network Management Software 0000000 00000
0000000 02-Apr-2014 000000000000000000 Network Management Software 0000000 00000
0000000000 01-Oct-2012 000000000000000000 Software Development Applications 0000 000 000
Copiun 24-Sep-2012 Merger/Acquisition Storage (IT)
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Good Technology Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Macheen Internet Software Austin, TX 2010
0000000 Network Management Software Columbia, MD 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Good Technology Former Investors (48)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
137 Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
@Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Agility Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
AllegisCyber Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Altitude Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 48 investors. Get the full list »

Good Technology Executive Team (22)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Bruce Pagliuca Senior Vice President, Global Field Operations
Cheryln Chin Senior Vice President, Operations
John Herrema III Senior Vice President, Product Management & Strategy
Trae Vassallo Co-Founder & Product Manager
Ronald Vaisbort Senior Vice President & General Counsel

17 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 22 executives. Get the full list »

Good Technology Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Christopher Varelas Self Board Member 000 0000
Graham Smith Self Board Member 000 0000
King Lee III Self Board Member 000 0000
Marc Gordon Self Board Member 000 0000
Russell Planitzer Self Board Member 000 0000

8 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »