Silverpop Systems Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 515
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $275M
Latest Deal Amount

Silverpop Systems General Information

Description

Provider of digital marketing technology such as electronic mail marketing and marketing automation to marketers. The company develops sales and customer communication software that transforms an enterprise's ability to communicate by electronic mail to capture customer behavior.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Avienda Technologies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 6303 Barfield Road Northeast
  • Sandy Springs, GA 30328
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Silverpop Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Merger/Acquisition 13-May-2014 $275M 000.00 00000 Completed Profitable
8. Later Stage VC 000.00 Completed Profitable
7. Mezzanine 24-Apr-2013 0000 000.00 Completed Profitable
6. Later Stage VC (Series D) 24-Apr-2008 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Profitable
5. Later Stage VC 16-May-2007 00.000 000.00 Completed Profitable
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 16-May-2007 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Profitable
3. Later Stage VC 12-Dec-2002 00000 000.00 Completed Profitable
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 25-Jul-2001 $34.1M $41.1M 000.00 Completed Profitable
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) $7M $7M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view Silverpop Systems’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Silverpop Systems Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 7,562,500 $0.001000 $3.52 $3.52 1x $3.52 10.08%
Series A 4,750,000 $0.001000 $1 $1 1x $1 6.33%
To view Silverpop Systems’s complete cap table history, request access »

Silverpop Systems Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of digital marketing technology such as electronic mail marketing and marketing automation to marketers. The co
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Sandy Springs, GA
515 As of 2015
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

0000000

cing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim venia
000000000000000000000 00000000
Lititz, PA
000 As of 0000
000000000 -

0000000

aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Ex
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Boston, MA
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Silverpop Systems Competitors (96)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Listrak Corporation Lititz, PA 000 000000000 -
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000000 Corporation Gdynia, Poland 00
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed San Mateo, CA 0000 00000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 96 competitors. Get the full list »

Silverpop Systems Patents

Silverpop Systems Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-5149501-A Methods and systems for processing the content of content-rich communications Pending 10-Apr-2000 00000000000
AU-4995201-A Methods and systems for composing and transmitting content-rich communications Pending 10-Apr-2000 000000000
EP-1310067-A2 Method and system for processing bulky e-mail Withdrawn 10-Apr-2000 00000000000
EP-1310066-A2 Methods and system for composing and transmitting bulky e-mail Withdrawn 10-Apr-2000 H04L51/00

Silverpop Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Silverpop Systems Former Investors (19)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
ATEL Capital Group Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CTW Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Draper Fisher Jurvetson Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ellis Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Escalate Capital Partners Mezzanine Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 19 investors. Get the full list »

Silverpop Systems Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 19-Mar-2012 0000000000 Automation/Workflow Software 0000 0000
0000000000 05-Oct-2011 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
Vtrenz 08-May-2007 Merger/Acquisition Automation/Workflow Software 0000 0000
To view Silverpop Systems’s complete acquisitions history, request access »