Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

CambridgeSoft

CambridgeSoft?uq=kzBhZRuG
1986 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
51-60 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
6 FINANCING ROUNDS
Description

Supplier of desktop software, scientific databases and consulting services to the pharmaceutical, biotechnology and chemical industries. The company provides enterprise solutions, drug discovery, and chemical research and websites, which enable customers to create, analyze, and communicate chemical, biological and scientific information.

Formerly Known As
Cambridge Scientific Computing
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Database Software
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 100 CambridgePark Drive
  • Cambridge, MA 02140
  • United States

CambridgeSoft Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore CambridgeSoft‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

CambridgeSoft Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore CambridgeSoft‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

CambridgeSoft Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
James Reilly Vice President, Finance & Chief Financial Officer
Michael Rubenstein Vice President, Development & Chief Technology Officer & Co-Founder

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 2 of 3 executives. Get the full list »