Xoft Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 51
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $17.9M
Latest Deal Amount

Xoft General Information

Description

Developer of electronic brachytherapy (eBx) systems intended for radiation and oncology applications. The company offers Axxent Controller that utilizes a miniaturized high dose rate (HDR) X-ray source, enabling doctors to apply radiation directly to the cancerous tumor bed.

Contact Information

Website
www.xoftinc.com
Formerly Known As
Xoft microTube
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Devices and Supplies
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 101 Nicholson Lane
  • San Jose, CA 94134
  • United States
+1 (408) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Xoft Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
11. Merger/Acquisition 30-Dec-2010 $17.9M 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Debt - General 12-Oct-2010 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Mezzanine 12-Jul-2010 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Mezzanine 22-Jun-2009 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Debt - General 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series E) 20-Jun-2008 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 22-Mar-2007 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 07-Jul-2006 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B1) 06-May-2004 $3M $34M Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 02-Jun-2003 $18M $31M Completed Startup
To view Xoft’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Xoft Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of electronic brachytherapy (eBx) systems intended for radiation and oncology applications. The company offers
Other Devices and Supplies
San Jose, CA
51 As of 2020
00000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

0000000

nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor
00000 0000000 000 00000000
Sunnyvale, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000

000 0000

r sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna
0000000000 000000000
Melbourne, FL
000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Xoft Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Accuray Formerly VC-backed Sunnyvale, CA 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
000 0000000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Melbourne, FL 000 000000000000
0000000 0000000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Woodbridge, NJ 00 000000000000
000000 0000000000 Formerly Angel backed Boca Raton, FL 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
0-0000 Venture Capital-Backed Shilat, Israel 00 0000 0000000000 0 0000
To view Xoft’s complete competitors history, request access »

Xoft Patents

Xoft Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20130030238-A1 Brachytherapy devices, kits and methods of use Abandoned 27-Jul-2011 0000000000 0
EP-2736596-A1 Brachytherapy devices, kits and methods of use Withdrawn 27-Jul-2011 0000000000
US-20110305316-A1 Apparatus and methods for radiation treatment of tissue surfaces Granted 11-Jun-2010 000000000
US-8374313-B2 Apparatus and methods for radiation treatment of tissue surfaces Active 11-Jun-2010 000000000 0
US-20130156159-A1 Apparatus and methods for radiation treatment of tissue surfaces Granted 11-Jun-2010 A61N5/103
To view Xoft’s complete patent history, request access »

Xoft Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Klein Chief Executive Officer & Executive Chairman
Jeffrey Sirek Senior Vice President & General Manager
Thomas Rusch Ph.D Technical Advisor & Co-Founder
Robert Burnside Vice President of Clinical Innovation
Daniel Arnoff Vice President of Global Sales
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Xoft Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Michael Klein Xoft Chief Executive Officer & Executive Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Xoft Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Xoft Former Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Chicago Growth Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cutlass Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Easton Capital Investment Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Frantz Medical Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Frazier Healthcare Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »