Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Sterling Chemicals

1986 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
201-300 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
7 FINANCING ROUNDS
2 INVESTMENTS
Description

Manufacturer of petrochemicals. The company's products include acetic acid, which is used to manufacture vinyl acetate monomer and purified terephthalic acid that are used in various products, including adhesives, surface coatings, polyester fibers, and films and plastic bottle resins.

Formerly Known As
Monsanto (Petrochemical Plant)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Chemicals
Primary Office
  • 333 Clay Street
  • Suite 3600
  • Houston, TX 77002-4109
  • United States

+1 (713) 000-0000

Sterling Chemicals Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Sterling Chemicals‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Sterling Chemicals Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000 00000 01-Apr-2000 00000 00000 00 0000 Social/Platform Software
Saskatoon Chemicals 10-Jul-1997 Buyout/LBO 0000 Industrial Chemicals
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Sterling Chemicals Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000 00000 01-Apr-2000 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 22 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Sterling Chemicals Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Sterling Chemicals‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Sterling Chemicals Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
John Genova Chief Executive Officer & President
David Collins Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President