Young's Seafood Overview

  • Founded
  • 1805
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 300
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 10
  • Investments
  • 3

Young's Seafood General Information

Description

Supplier of fish and seafood products in the United Kingdom. The company engages in processing and retailing of frozen and chilled seafood dishes.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Young's Bluecrest Seafood, Bluecrest Seafood, Findus Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • PO Box 51
  • Grimsby DN31 3TJ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0800 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Young's Seafood Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Young's Seafood‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Young's Seafood Patents

Young's Seafood Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-2581809-A Frozen battered fish product Granted 27-Feb-2019 000000000 0
GB-2581809-B Frozen battered fish product Active 27-Feb-2019 000000000 0
CA-3131310-A1 Frozen battered fish product Pending 27-Feb-2019 000000000
GB-2590231-A Packaging for frozen food items Pending 27-Jul-2018 0000000000 0
GB-202100523-D0 Packaging for frozen foods Pending 27-Jul-2018 B65D75/305
To view Young's Seafood’s complete patent history, request access »

Young's Seafood Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Simon Smith Chief Executive Officer
Brian McMonagle Managing Director for Livingston & Waitrose
You’re viewing 2 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Young's Seafood Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000000 Young's Seafood Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Lion Capital Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Young's Seafood Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Young's Seafood Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Young's Seafood‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Young's Seafood Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000000 05-Jun-2018 0000000000 Buildings and Property
00000 0000 06-Dec-2011 0000000000 Food Products
Albert Fisher Group (Gosforth Division) 28-Jun-2002 Buyout/LBO Food Products 00000 000
To view Young's Seafood’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »