Karro Food Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 8,300
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • (Announced)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 5

Karro Food Group General Information

Description

Operator of a pork processing firm in the United Kingdom. The company offers a variety of pork products including bacon, gammon, fresh pork, frozen sausage, ham and cooked meats to retail, food-service and manufacturing customers all with full supply chain visibility and its pork processing operation is conducted through various sites across England, Scotland and Northern Ireland.

Contact Information

Website
www.karro.co.uk
Formerly Known As
Vion (Pork processing plants), PIMCO 2923 LIMITED
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Animal Husbandry
Other Industries
Food Products
Primary Office
  • Hugden Way
  • North Yorkshire
  • Malton YO17 9HG
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01653 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Karro Food Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Karro Food Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Karro Food Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a pork processing firm in the United Kingdom. The company offers a variety of pork products including bacon,
Animal Husbandry
Malton, United Kingdom
8,300 As of 2021
00000
000000&0

000000 0

nim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequ
0000 00000000
Heathrow, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000.

00000 00

s nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolo
00000 0000000000 00000000
Warwick, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Karro Food Group Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Adelie Foods Group Formerly PE-Backed Heathrow, United Kingdom 0000 000.00 0000000000.
00000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Warwick, United Kingdom 0000 000000&0
00000000 0000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Detroit, MI 0000 0000
000000000 00000 Corporation Dublin, Ireland 00000 00000 00000000 00000
To view Karro Food Group’s complete competitors history, request access »

Karro Food Group Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Diane Walker Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Ken Hallahan Chief Operating Officer
William De Klein Agriculture and Business Development Director
Michael Kestemont Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Karro Food Group Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Karro Food Group Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
000000 0000 Karro Food Group Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Karro Food Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Karro Food Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Karro Food Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Karro Food Group Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000 24-Dec-2020 0000000000 Food Products
000000000 0000000 16-Oct-2020 0000000000 Aquaculture 00000 000000
00000'0 0000000 02-Jul-2019 0000000000 00000 Food Products 0000000 000000000
00 00000 & 0000 25-Jun-2018 0000000000 Food Products 00000 000000
Snowbird Foods 01-Jan-2007 Merger/Acquisition Food Products
To view Karro Food Group’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Karro Food Group Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Greenland Seafood Aquaculture Bremen, Germany 1995
00000'0 0000000 Food Products Grimsby, United Kingdom 0000
To view Karro Food Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Karro Food Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 00000 01-Jan-2007 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Karro Food Group’s complete exits history, request access »