Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Surphace

2005 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
Description

Developer of relevant content tools for customers in the United States, Germany and internationally. The company offers related content widgets and modules, including Content Genome, a matching solution to deliver related content delivery in online publishing and news environments, as well as contextual mapping and matching of content, real-time indexing of conversational media and relevancy ranking of conversational media.

Formerly Known As
Sphere Source, Yodel
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Vertical Market Software
Other Industries
Publishing
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Sphere Pier 38
  • San Francisco, CA 94107
  • United States

+1 (650) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Surphace’s full profile, request a free trial.

Surphace Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 03-Feb-2011 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Merger/Acquisition 14-Apr-2008 0000 00.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 01-May-2006 $3.5M $4.3M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Apr-2005 $800K $800K Completed Product Development
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Surphace Former Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
AOL Corporation Majority 000 0000 000000 0
Hearst Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
KPG Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lord Rothschild Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Radar Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »