D.S. Brown Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1890

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 250

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

D.S. Brown General Information

Description

Manufacturer, designer and supplier of engineered rubber, steel and concrete products to the bridge and highway industry. The company's products include expansion joint systems, structural bearing assemblies, fabricated steel products, exothermic bridge decks, seismic protection systems and pavement seals, enabling its clients with assistance for their products.

Contact Information

Website
www.dsbrown.com
Formerly Known As
D.S.B. Operating Corporation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Infrastructure
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Machinery (B2B)
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 300 East Cherry Street
  • North Baltimore, OH 45872
  • United States
+1 (419) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

D.S. Brown Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore D.S. Brown‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

D.S. Brown Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer, designer and supplier of engineered rubber, steel and concrete products to the bridge and highway industry
Infrastructure
North Baltimore, OH
250 As of 2008
00 000000

0000 0

qua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut
0000000000 00000000
Munster, Germany
00000 As of 0000

000000

rehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excep
00000 0000000000 000
Atlanta, GA
0000 As of 0000
00000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

D.S. Brown Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
BASF Coatings Corporation Munster, Germany 00000
Oldcastle Infrastructure Venture Capital-Backed Atlanta, GA 0000 00000 00000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

D.S. Brown Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kirk Feuerbach President & Co-Chief Executive Officer
Steven Brown Co-Chief Executive Officer
Ravinder Grover Founder, Managing Director & Vice President
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

D.S. Brown Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

D.S. Brown Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore D.S. Brown‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

D.S. Brown FAQs

  • When was D.S. Brown founded?

    D.S. Brown was founded in 1890.

  • Who is the founder of D.S. Brown?

    Ravinder Grover is the founder of D.S. Brown.

  • Who is the CEO of D.S. Brown?

    Kirk Feuerbach and Steven Brown are the CEOs of D.S. Brown.

  • Where is D.S. Brown headquartered?

    D.S. Brown is headquartered in North Baltimore, OH.

  • What is the size of D.S. Brown?

    D.S. Brown has 250 total employees.

  • What industry is D.S. Brown in?

    D.S. Brown’s primary industry is Infrastructure.

  • Is D.S. Brown a private or public company?

    D.S. Brown is a Private company.

  • What is D.S. Brown’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for D.S. Brown is 000000.

  • Who are D.S. Brown’s investors?

    Altus Capital Partners, Bank of America, Centerfield Capital Partners, and Stonebridge Partners have invested in D.S. Brown.

  • Who are D.S. Brown’s competitors?

    BASF Coatings and Oldcastle Infrastructure are competitors of D.S. Brown.

  • Who acquired D.S. Brown?

    D.S. Brown was acquired by Gibraltar Industries.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »