Sondex Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1997

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Sondex General Information

Description

Manufacturer and seller of electro-mechanical equipment. The company manufactures and sells downhole equipment for optimizing the production of hydrocarbons from mature oil and gas fields. Its products are drilling equipment such as survey tools and vertical monitoring systems, sensors and pulsers and other control systems.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Shelfco
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Oil and Gas Equipment
Acquirer
GE Energy
Corporate Office
  • Ford Lane, Bramshill
  • Hampshire
  • Hook RG27 0RH
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sondex Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sondex‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sondex Patents

Sondex Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-2595307-A2 Sensor commuated electric motor with sensorless angular position determination and method Active 11-Oct-2011 000000000
EP-2595307-B1 Sensor commuated electric motor with sensorless angular position determination and method Inactive 11-Oct-2011 000000000
EP-2595307-A3 Sensor commuated electric motor with sensorless angular position determination and method Active 11-Oct-2011 000000000 0
CA-2777273-A1 Method and apparatus for measuring borehole mud resistivity Inactive 24-May-2011 00000000
EP-2527835-A2 Method and apparatus for measuring borehole mud resistivity Inactive 24-May-2011 G01V3/20
To view Sondex’s complete patent history, request access »

Sondex Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sondex Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sondex‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sondex FAQs

  • When was Sondex founded?

    Sondex was founded in 1997.

  • Who is the founder of Sondex?

    Robert Hunt-Grubbe is the founder of Sondex.

  • Where is Sondex headquartered?

    Sondex is headquartered in Hook, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Sondex?

    Sondex has 500 total employees.

  • What industry is Sondex in?

    Sondex’s primary industry is Oil and Gas Equipment.

  • Is Sondex a private or public company?

    Sondex is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Sondex?

    The current valuation of Sondex is 00000.

  • What is Sondex’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Sondex is 00000.

  • How much funding has Sondex raised over time?

    Sondex has raised $40.6M.

  • Who are Sondex’s investors?

    Bank of Scotland and Bridgepoint Advisers have invested in Sondex.

  • When was Sondex acquired?

    Sondex was acquired on 26-Oct-2007.

  • Who acquired Sondex?

    Sondex was acquired by GE Energy.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »