Entrust (Plano) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1994

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 3,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 7

Entrust (Plano) General Information

Description

Developer of identity-based security solutions intended to serve government, enterprises and financial institutions. The company's authentication platforms manage today's most secure identity credentials, addressing customer pain points for cloud and mobile security, physical and logical access, citizen eID initiatives, certificate management and SSL.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Nortel (Data Security Unit), Entrust Technologies Inc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Network Management Software
Application Software
Corporate Office
  • 4975 Preston Park Blvd
  • One Preston Park South
  • Plano, TX 75093
  • United States
+1 (972) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Entrust (Plano) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Entrust (Plano)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Entrust (Plano) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of identity-based security solutions intended to serve government, enterprises and financial institutions. The
Business/Productivity Software
Plano, TX
3,000 As of 2022
00000
000000&0

000 00

e et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ull
0000000 0000000000 0
Tempe, AZ
0000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

000000

re et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ul
0000000 0000000000 0
Lehi, UT
0000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Entrust (Plano) Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Gen Digital Corporation Tempe, AZ 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
DigiCert Private Equity-Backed Lehi, UT 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
Xcitium Venture Capital-Backed Bloomfield, NJ 000 000.00 00000 00000 000.00
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Entrust (Plano) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Entrust (Plano) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Entrust (Plano)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Entrust (Plano) Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Snapsheet 04-Dec-2013 00000 0000 0000 Financial Software
Business Signatures 19-Jul-2006 0000000000 0000 Application Software 00000 000
Módulo Security Solutions 24-Sep-2001 00 0000000 Security Services (B2B)
PrivateExpress 05-Feb-2001 00 0000000 0000 Network Management Software
Webhancer.com 29-Jun-2000 Early Stage VC 0000 Other Commercial Services
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Entrust (Plano) Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
PrivateExpress 05-Feb-2001 00 000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 8 buyers
Webhancer.com 29-Jun-2000 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 7 buyers
Clickmarks 01-Feb-1998 Early Stage VC 00000 Completed
  • 8 buyers
To view Entrust (Plano)’s complete exits history, request access »

Entrust (Plano) FAQs

  • When was Entrust (Plano) founded?

    Entrust (Plano) was founded in 1994.

  • Where is Entrust (Plano) headquartered?

    Entrust (Plano) is headquartered in Plano, TX.

  • What is the size of Entrust (Plano)?

    Entrust (Plano) has 3,000 total employees.

  • What industry is Entrust (Plano) in?

    Entrust (Plano)’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is Entrust (Plano) a private or public company?

    Entrust (Plano) is a Private company.

  • What is Entrust (Plano)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Entrust (Plano) is 000000.

  • How much funding has Entrust (Plano) raised over time?

    Entrust (Plano) has raised $240M.

  • Who are Entrust (Plano)’s investors?

    Donaldson, Lufkin & Jenrette, J.P. Morgan, Olympus Partners, Ramius, and Societe Generale Asset Management are 5 of 7 investors who have invested in Entrust (Plano).

  • Who are Entrust (Plano)’s competitors?

    Gen Digital, DigiCert, and Xcitium are competitors of Entrust (Plano).

  • When was Entrust (Plano) acquired?

    Entrust (Plano) was acquired on 31-Dec-2013.

  • Who acquired Entrust (Plano)?

    Entrust (Plano) was acquired by Entrust (Network Management Software).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »