Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Drive Shack

Drive Shack
1998 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
DS STOCK SYMBOL
6 INVESTMENTS
$4.76 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Drive Shack Inc is an owner and operator of golf-related leisure and entertainment businesses. The company conducts its business through three primary segments: Traditional Golf properties, Entertainment Golf venues and corporate. The Traditional Golf properties segment operates and owns golf properties. The Entertainment Golf venues segment plans to open a chain of gold, competition, dining, and fun. The Corporate segment consists primarily of investments in loans and securities. Majority of the firm's revenue gets derived from Traditional Golf Properties segment.

Formerly Known As
Newcastle Investment
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Asset Management
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs)
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 1345 Avenue of the Americas
  • 45th Floor
  • New York, NY 10105
  • United States

+1 (212) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Drive Shack’s full profile, request a free trial.

Drive Shack Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$3.55 - $8.06 $319M $4.89 -$0.63 252K 67M

Drive Shack Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Revenue 289,972 299,655 268,522 325,914
Net Income (36,986) (38,683) (42,201) 77,079
Total Assets 563,991 401,947 536,648 1,171,958
Total Debt 71,173 67,178 167,965 767,465
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Drive Shack Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Drive Shack‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Drive Shack Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0 000000 0000000 0 30-Jun-2014 000000000000000000 00000 Buildings and Property
0000000 0000000000 30-Dec-2013 000000000000000000 00000 Buildings and Property
0000000 0000000000 24-Dec-2013 000000000 00000 00 00.000 Buildings and Property
000 00000 00000000 26-Nov-2013 000000000000000000 Publishing
American Golf (Golf Club) 01-Dec-2006 Debt Refinancing 000.00 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Drive Shack Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 0000 (000 01-Dec-2006 0000 00000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000 00000
American Golf (Golf Club) 01-Jan-2006 PE Growth/Expansion 00000 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Drive Shack Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Drive Shack‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Drive Shack Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Randal Nardone JD Secretary
Sarah Watterson Chief Executive Officer & President
Lawrence Goodfield Jr. Chief Financial Officer, Chief Accounting Officer & Treasurer
Sara Yakin Chief Operating Officer

6 Former Executives

You’re viewing 4 of 10 executives. Get the full list »

Drive Shack Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000 00000 Drive Shack Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000 Drive Shack Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Drive Shack Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000 Drive Shack Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »