Stream Global Services Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1996

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 37,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 4

Stream Global Services General Information

Description

Provider of technical support and business process outsourcing services. The company's services include Web and data hosting, customer retention and recovery services, warranty support and professional services. It serves customers in the technology, software, computing, consumer electronics, media and communications sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Global BPO Services, Global Bpo Services Corp
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
BPO/Outsource Services
Other Industries
Human Capital Services
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 20 William Street
  • Suite 310
  • Wellesley, MA 02481
  • United States
+1 (781) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Stream Global Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Stream Global Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Stream Global Services Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of technical support and business process outsourcing services. The company's services include Web and data hos
BPO/Outsource Services
Wellesley, MA
37,000 As of 2012
00000
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

0000 0

eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt i
00 0000000000 000 00
Fremont, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Stream Global Services Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Amax Global Services Angel-Backed Fremont, CA 000 00000 0000000000 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Stream Global Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Stream Global Services Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Stream Global Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Stream Global Services Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
N2SP Tunisie 26-Aug-2013 0000000000 Human Capital Services 0000000 0
LBM Direct Marketing 26-Feb-2013 0000000000 000.00 BPO/Outsource Services 0000000 0
Stream International Global Services Philippines 01-Oct-2009 0000000000 00000 BPO/Outsource Services 00000 000
Stream International 02-Aug-2008 Merger/Acquisition 00000 BPO/Outsource Services
To view Stream Global Services’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Stream Global Services FAQs

  • When was Stream Global Services founded?

    Stream Global Services was founded in 1996.

  • Where is Stream Global Services headquartered?

    Stream Global Services is headquartered in Wellesley, MA.

  • What is the size of Stream Global Services?

    Stream Global Services has 37,000 total employees.

  • What industry is Stream Global Services in?

    Stream Global Services’s primary industry is BPO/Outsource Services.

  • Is Stream Global Services a private or public company?

    Stream Global Services is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Stream Global Services?

    The current valuation of Stream Global Services is 00000.

  • What is Stream Global Services’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Stream Global Services is 000000.

  • How much funding has Stream Global Services raised over time?

    Stream Global Services has raised $400M.

  • Who are Stream Global Services’s investors?

    Ares Private Equity Group, Ayala (Holding Companies), Bain Capital Ventures, and Providence Equity Partners have invested in Stream Global Services.

  • Who are Stream Global Services’s competitors?

    Amax Global Services is a competitor of Stream Global Services.

  • When was Stream Global Services acquired?

    Stream Global Services was acquired on 03-Mar-2014.

  • Who acquired Stream Global Services?

    Stream Global Services was acquired by Convergys.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »