Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Top Layer Networks

1997 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$14.4M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
Description

Provider of network intrusion prevention systems and network access control technology. The company provides enterprise network, PCI and GLBA compliance, denial-of-service, Web server protection, healthcare industry, E-commerce protection, financial, academic, internet service provider, VoIP, government and sarbanes oxley compliance softwares.

Formerly Known As
Blazenet
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Security Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 2400 Computer Drive
  • Westborough, MA 01581
  • United States

+1 (508) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Top Layer Networks’s full profile, request a free trial.

Top Layer Networks Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
12. Merger/Acquisition 03-Mar-2011 $14.4M 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Later Stage VC (Series AA) 10-Jul-2008 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Convertible Debt 25-Aug-2006 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Convertible Debt 15-Dec-2005 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Convertible Debt 07-Oct-2005 00.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series I) 28-Dec-2004 000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series H) 27-Jan-2004 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series G) 08-Sep-2003 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 19-Aug-2002 $28M $74.1M Completed Generating Revenue
3. Convertible Debt 05-Mar-2002 $3.4M $46.1M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Top Layer Networks Former Investors (18)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
3i Group PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Brad Peery Capital Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CrossHill Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
EagleTree Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Egan-Managed Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investors. Get the full list »

Top Layer Networks Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Barry Spinney Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer

3 Former Executives

You’re viewing 1 of 4 executives. Get the full list »