Thorn Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1937

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Stock Symbol
  • TGA

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3

  • Share Price
  • $0.18

  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Thorn Group General Information

Description

Thorn Group Ltd is an operator in the household goods rental market in Australia. Thorn provides a range of audiovisual products, kitchen and laundry appliances, computers, furniture, and fitness equipment through its Radio Rentals and RR national store network. Thorn also provides other services through Thorn Equipment Finance. It operates in two segments which are the Consumer Leasing division which derives the majority of revenue leases household products and the Business Finance division which provides financial products to small and medium enterprises including equipment leasing.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Radio Rentals, RR International
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Other Financial Services
Stock Exchange
ASX
Primary Office
  • Level 1
  • 62 Hume Highway
  • Chullora, New South Wales 2190
  • Australia
+61 (02) 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Thorn Group Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.18 $0.19 $0.13 - $0.26 $62.2M 348M 149K

Thorn Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2022 FY 2022 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020
EV 37,560 50,540 106,700 175,210
Revenue 4,319 50,987
EBITDA 3,055 (50,978) (124,055)
Net Income 23,878 6,006 (55,206)
Total Assets 136,350 219,684 279,624
Total Debt 45,445 127,235 195,673
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Thorn Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Thorn Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Thorn Group Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Marshall Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
Peter Lirantzis Chief Executive Officer
Peter Forsberg Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Thorn Group Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Thorn Group’s complete board members history, request access »

Thorn Group Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 03-May-2021 00000 0000 000 Financial Software 00000 000
0000 00000000 19-Nov-2014 0000000000 000.00 Specialized Finance 00000 000
National Credit Management 01-Mar-2011 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Other Financial Services
To view Thorn Group’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Thorn Group Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 03-May-2021 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 00000 00000
National Credit Management 01-Mar-2011 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Completed
To view Thorn Group’s complete exits history, request access »