Nippon Columbia Company Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1910

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 228

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Open

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 4

Nippon Columbia Company General Information

Description

Provider of music production services intended to produce, manufacture, advertise and sell audio and video software. The company's music production services offer audio and video software and collects copyrights and royalties, thereby enabling its customers to buy videos and music tapes at an affordable price.

Contact Information

Website
www.columbia.jp
Formerly Known As
Nippon Phonograph, Columbia Music Entertainment
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Other Industries
Multimedia and Design Software
Parent Company
Faith
Corporate Office
  • Face Minami Aoyama, 6-10-12 Minami Aoyama
  • Minato Ward
  • Tokyo, 107-0062
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nippon Columbia Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nippon Columbia Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nippon Columbia Company Patents

Nippon Columbia Company Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-2003005764-A Internet karaoke machine, method for karaoke and www server for the machine Pending 22-Jun-2001
JP-2003005765-A Karaoke machine, method for karaoke and www server for the machine Pending 22-Jun-2001
JP-2003005763-A Karaoke machine, method for karaoke and www server for the machine Pending 22-Jun-2001
JP-2002298451-A Method of manufacturing stamper and method of manufacturing optical recording medium Pending 02-Apr-2001
JP-2002292635-A Method for manufacture of stamper and light guiding board Pending 29-Mar-2001
To view Nippon Columbia Company’s complete patent history, request access »

Nippon Columbia Company Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Yoshitaka Domon Representative Director & President
Hiroyuki Igarashi Director & Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Nippon Columbia Company Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
00000000 0000000 Self Vice Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Nippon Columbia Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nippon Columbia Company Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nippon Columbia Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nippon Columbia Company Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Omagatoki 01-Oct-2013 0000000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment
Sirius Co 01-Oct-2013 0000000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment
BIJIN&Co. 09-Nov-2010 0000 00000 00.000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
TDK Core 01-Nov-2007 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Entertainment Software
To view Nippon Columbia Company’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Nippon Columbia Company Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Omagatoki Movies, Music and Entertainment Tokyo, Japan 0000
To view Nippon Columbia Company’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Nippon Columbia Company FAQs

  • When was Nippon Columbia Company founded?

    Nippon Columbia Company was founded in 1910.

  • Where is Nippon Columbia Company headquartered?

    Nippon Columbia Company is headquartered in Tokyo, Japan.

  • What is the size of Nippon Columbia Company?

    Nippon Columbia Company has 228 total employees.

  • What industry is Nippon Columbia Company in?

    Nippon Columbia Company’s primary industry is Movies, Music and Entertainment.

  • Is Nippon Columbia Company a private or public company?

    Nippon Columbia Company is a Private company.

  • What is Nippon Columbia Company’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Nippon Columbia Company is 000000.

  • How much funding has Nippon Columbia Company raised over time?

    Nippon Columbia Company has raised $57.5M.

  • Who are Nippon Columbia Company’s investors?

    Ripplewood Advisors and ZMC have invested in Nippon Columbia Company.

  • When was Nippon Columbia Company acquired?

    Nippon Columbia Company was acquired on 01-Aug-2017.

  • Who acquired Nippon Columbia Company?

    Nippon Columbia Company was acquired by Faith (Platform Developer).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »