Innergex Renewable Energy Overview

  • Founded
  • 1990
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 488
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • INE
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 37
  • Share Price
  • $13.32
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Innergex Renewable Energy General Information

Description

Innergex Renewable Energy Inc is an independent Canadian renewable power producer. It develops, acquires, owns, and operates hydroelectric, wind, and solar facilities in Canada, the United States, France, and Chile. Most of the energy that the company generates comes from its hydroelectric facilities. Innergex Renewable Energy primarily generates revenue through the sale of electricity from its hydroelectric sites. The company's wind farms also generate substantial amounts of energy and revenue.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Innergex Management
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Alternative Energy Equipment
Stock Exchange
TSE
Primary Office
  • 1225 Saint-Charles Street West
  • 10th Floor
  • Longueuil, Quebec J4K 0B9
  • Canada
+1 (450) 000-0000

Innergex Renewable Energy Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Innergex Renewable Energy Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$13.32 $13.41 $12.21 - $18.53 $2.74B 204M 536K -$0.81

Innergex Renewable Energy Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 7,035,834 7,314,150 5,529,148 4,576,215
Revenue 563,410 456,976 419,655 371,327
EBITDA 175,776 321,573 355,909 299,250
Net Income (140,339) (24,315) (21,125) 24,019
Total Assets 5,679,681 5,610,458 4,878,091 4,784,152
Total Debt 3,802,885 3,910,637 3,683,356 3,456,897
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Innergex Renewable Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Innergex Renewable Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Innergex Renewable Energy Executive Team (21)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michel Letellier President, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Jean-Francois Neault Chief Financial Officer
Guillaume Jumel Managing Director & Vice President
Jean Trudel Chief Investment and Development Officer
Yves Baribeault Chief Legal Officer and Secretary
You’re viewing 5 of 21 executive team members. Get the full list »

Innergex Renewable Energy Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0. 00000000 Innergex Renewable Energy Chairman of the Board of Directors 000 0000
00000 0000 Innergex Renewable Energy Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000 Innergex Renewable Energy President, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Innergex Renewable Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Innergex Renewable Energy Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Innergex Renewable Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Innergex Renewable Energy Investments & Acquisitions (37)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000000 03-Feb-2022 000000000 00000 Other Energy 000000 00
0000 00000í0 03-Feb-2022 0000000000 00000 Energy Production 000000 00
000 0000é0 00 28-Jan-2022 000000000 000.00 Buildings and Property 000000 00
00000000 0000 25-Oct-2021 000000000 00000 Other Energy Services 000000 00
Empresa Electrica Lican 03-Aug-2021 Corporate Asset Purchase 000.00 Buildings and Property 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 37 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Innergex Renewable Energy Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Aela Energía Energy Production Las Condes, Chile 2013
00000000 Multi-Utilities Longueuil, Canada 0000
00000í0 000000 Energy Production Santiago, Chile
To view Innergex Renewable Energy’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Innergex Renewable Energy Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00 0000 01-Jan-2018 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 000000000
To view Innergex Renewable Energy’s complete exits history, request access »