Marsulex Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1989

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 554

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 5

Marsulex General Information

Description

Provider of industrial services. The company offers regeneration of sulphuric acid, extraction and recovery of sulphur from hydrogen sulphide gas, cutting and handling of petroleum coke. It also provides safe handling, treatment and disposal of hazardous wastes.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CIL (Sulphur Products Business)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Energy Services
Other Industries
Industrial Chemicals
Corporate Office
  • 111 Gordon Baker Road
  • Suite 300
  • Toronto, Ontario M2H 3R1
  • Canada
+1 (416) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Marsulex Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Marsulex‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Marsulex Patents

Marsulex Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-3694895-A Nox destruction in sulphuric acid Inactive 25-Oct-1994 000000000
US-5110581-A Treating chlorate with alkylation waste sulfuric acid Inactive 29-Sep-1989 0000000000 0
EP-0375423-A1 Stabilized concentrated sulphuric acid compositions Inactive 22-Dec-1988 000000000 0
DE-3717784-A1 Process for producing sulphur trioxide from oleum, apparatus for carrying out this process and use of the sulphur trioxide produced Inactive 30-Aug-1985 000000000
DE-3565822-D1 Purification and reconcentration of waste sulphuric acid Inactive 23-Mar-1984 C01B17/88
To view Marsulex’s complete patent history, request access »

Marsulex Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Marsulex Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Marsulex‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Marsulex Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Marsulex Petroleum Coke Services 01-Apr-2006 0000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Services 000000 00
Sulconam 02-Jan-2003 0000000000 00.00 Environmental Services (B2B)
BCT Chemtrade 13-May-1998 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
Intertrade Holdings 13-May-1998 0000000000 Multi-line Chemicals
Sulconam 19-Jun-1997 Merger/Acquisition Environmental Services (B2B)
To view Marsulex’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Marsulex Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
BCT Chemtrade 13-May-1998 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000
Intertrade Holdings 13-May-1998 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Marsulex’s complete exits history, request access »

Marsulex FAQs

  • When was Marsulex founded?

    Marsulex was founded in 1989.

  • Where is Marsulex headquartered?

    Marsulex is headquartered in Toronto, Canada.

  • What is the size of Marsulex?

    Marsulex has 554 total employees.

  • What industry is Marsulex in?

    Marsulex’s primary industry is Other Energy Services.

  • Is Marsulex a private or public company?

    Marsulex is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Marsulex?

    The current valuation of Marsulex is 00000.

  • What is Marsulex’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Marsulex is 00000.

  • How much funding has Marsulex raised over time?

    Marsulex has raised $143M.

  • Who are Marsulex’s investors?

    Birch Hill Equity Partners, Chemtrade Logistics, Harrowston, and TorQuest Partners have invested in Marsulex.

  • When was Marsulex acquired?

    Marsulex was acquired on 24-Jun-2011.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »