Airxcel Overview

  • Founded
  • 1991

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,600

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 10

  • Investments
  • 10

Airxcel General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of climate-control products in Wichita, Kansas. The company's product line includes conditioners, furnaces, water heaters, cooking appliances, rooftop products, sealants, roller shades, and ventilation systems for recreation vehicles, and climate control equipment for telecommunication shelters, schools, and industrial-commercial markets.

Contact Information

Website
www.airxcel.com
Formerly Known As
Recreation Vehicle Products
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Building Products
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Household Appliances
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 4020
  • Wichita, KS 67204
  • United States
+1 (316) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Airxcel Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Airxcel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Airxcel Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Designer and manufacturer of climate-control products in Wichita, Kansas. The company's product line includes conditione
Building Products
Wichita, KS
1,600 As of 2021
00.000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

000000

or in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint o
0000000000 000000000
Galesburg, IL
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

000000

dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut ali
0000000000 000000000
Lebanon, TN
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Airxcel Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Intellihot Venture Capital-Backed Galesburg, IL 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Lebanon, TN 000 000000&0
00000000 000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Orangetown, NY 000000&0
000000 Corporation Camp Hill, PA 00000 00000 000000000 00 00000
00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Swords, Ireland 00000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Airxcel Patents

Airxcel Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10502445-B2 Wall-mount air conditioner and method involving same Active 22-May-2017 000000000 0
US-20200064008-A1 Wall-mount air conditioner and method involving same Abandoned 22-May-2017 000000000 00
US-20180335220-A1 Wall-mount air conditioner and method involving same Granted 22-May-2017 000000000
US-20160200174-A1 Air vent assembly and method Abandoned 08-Jan-2015 000000000 0
US-20150204600-A1 Wall mount air conditioner with system for impeding removal of heat exchanger coils Abandoned 20-Jan-2014 F25B1/005 0
To view Airxcel’s complete patent history, request access »

Airxcel Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeff Rutherford President & Chief Executive Officer
Debra Jones Chief Financial Officer & Treasure Secretary
Larry Sanford General Counsel & Vice President
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Airxcel Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Airxcel Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Airxcel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Airxcel Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 07-Dec-2021 0000000000 Industrial Chemicals 0000 0000
000000 000 00 04-May-2021 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000 0000
00000 000000 01-Apr-2021 0000000000 Road 0000 0000
000 (00000) 29-Aug-2019 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 0000 0000
Aqua-Hot Heating Systems 11-Mar-2019 Buyout/LBO Building Products 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Airxcel Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Cleer Vision Windows Road Elkhart, IN 2011
000 00000000000 Other Commercial Products McKinney, TX 0000
000000 000 0000000 Distributors/Wholesale Houston, TX 0000
000 (00000) Other Commercial Products Brescia, Italy 0000
0000-000 0000000 0 Building Products Frederick, CO 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »